U.S. Military Personnel that Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (S)

Updated 6/2/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to wwiihistorycenter@att.net

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                  Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                       Resource #

Saam, Frederick I., Jr.                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                       482; 839

Sabo, Arpod                                  805th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                     382

Sabol, Stephen                               3rd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                 287

Sadowski, Ray                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                       839

Safford, John                                  761st Tank Battalion                                                                                      402

Saffron, George L.                          USS North Carolina                                                                                      810

Sagami, Yohei                                E Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                578

Sain, Johnny                                   N/A                                                                                                               471

Sailer, Joseph, Jr.                            VMSB-132                                                                                                   754

Sajewicz, Steven V.                        91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sakato, George "Joe"                      E Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                               578

Sakrison, Robert L.                         93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                  893

Sakumoto, Matsuji "Mutt"               I Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                                578

Salee, Harford F.                            1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      383

Salewski, Robert A.                       3rd Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Salisbury, Lloyd                             345th Field Artillery Battalion, 90th Infantry Division                                        482

Salkin, Aaron A.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Salladin, William D.                        1st Battalion, 273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                          200

Salleroni, Harry                              907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                         383

Salley, Robert L.                            326th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Sallin, John                                    B Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Salter, Fred                                   A Troop, 91st Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        831

Saltzgaber, G. W.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Saltzman, David J.                         92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sammon, Charles E. "Pinky"          HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Air.    482

Sammons, William M. (Bill)            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Samolek, Frank                             501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Sample, Roy W.                            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sampson, Francis                          501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383; 384

Sampson, Otis L.                           E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Samsel, Howard                            117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        831

Samselle, Harry                             C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Samuell, Edward                            6th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                            831

Samuell Jr., Edward W.                 71st Reconnaissance Troop, 71st Infantry Division                                          131

Samuels, William J.                        Army Air Force, 33rd Troop Carrier Squadron                                               194; 893

Samuelson, Joseph                         US Army                                                                                                        419

Sancineto, Frank T.                        91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sandage, Garnett                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Sandberg, R. A.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Sandefur, Felix C.                          I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Sandel, Percy                                PC-564                                                                                                          122

Sandell, Robert J.                          American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                       737

Sander, Richard                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Sanders, Anthony                          USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sanders, Gus                                 C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        384; 482

Sanders, Hugh B.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sanders, Ivan                                9th Infantry Division                                                                                         419

Sanders, Milt                                 514th Fighter Squadron, 406th Fighter Group                                                  276

Sanders, Paul E.                            B Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Sanderson, Herbert                       G Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Sandler, David                               E Company, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division                           179

Sandler, Harold                             3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                66

Sandlin, William G.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Sandoff, Nick                                401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                       265

Sandridge, Jack                             D Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Sandrin, Sandy                              37th Reconnaissance Troop                                                                             831

Sands, William                              29th Infantry Division                                                                                        403

Sandstrom, Frances                      816th Medical Air Evacuation Squadron (MAES)                                              893

Sanford, Teddy H.                        1st Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Sanit, Milton                                  94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Sano, Leroy                                  C Company, 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                                482

Santasiero, Charles "Sandy"           I Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383; 384

Santini, Pete                                  502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Santorini                                        PT-302                                                                                                           61

Sapalo, Ruperto                            USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Saragosa, Victor G.                       F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sargent, Francis                            10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Sargent, Harold                             E Company, 132nd Infantry Regiment, 23rd Infantry Division                           624

Sargent, Marsten F.                       91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Sargent, Stephen                           93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sasai, Sam                                    HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                        578

Sasson, Ed                                    US Army                                                                                                        419

Saucier, Henry F.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sauls, A. L., Jr.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914      

Sauls, John                                    G Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Saunders, A.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Saunders, LaVerne                        XX Bomber Command ; 11th Bombardment Group,  58th Wing                      467; 754;765

Saunders, Samuel F.                      761st Tank Battalion                                                                                       402

Sausen, William L.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Savadkin, Larry                             USS Tang                                                                                                       323

Savage, A. F.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Savage, Eugene                             10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Savage, Job K.                              D Battery, 558th Anti-aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion               501

Savell, Bill                                      F Company, 504t Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Savercool, Clifford L.                    91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Savino, Anthony                            US Army                                                                                                         419

Sawasko, Carl                               Company "E", 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       893

Sawyer, Charles                            American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                        737

Sawyer, Leslie R.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Saxvik, Oscar                                G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Saye, J. J.                                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sayers, Frank "Chief"                    501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                              383

Saymon, Bert                                L Company, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                              556; 557

Sayre, Ed                                      A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Scales, Hubert                               US Navy                                                                                                         289

Scales, Jack W.                             94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Scales, Shelton                              3rd Battalion, 23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division;                               77; 72; 152

                                                     A Company, 23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division

Scambelluri, Michael A.                 C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Scanlon, John L.                            1111th Engineer Combat Group                                                                       557

Scannell, John R.                           H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Scarborough, Harold K.                94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Scarborough, Leon T.                    B Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                       557

Scarborough, Lester                      US Army                                                                                                         419

Scarborough, Walter                     2nd Battalion, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                           208

Scarduzio                                      E Company, 132nd Infantry Regiment, 23rd Infantry Division                           624

Scavello, Sebastian                        91st Bomb Group                                                                                           334

Schadegg, Louis                            101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Schaefer, Mark L.                         401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                       265

Schaeffer, Cornelius                      120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                                 208

Schaeffer, John E.                         D Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Schaepers, Joseph J.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Schafer, Francis J.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Schandel, E.                                  A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division                       814

Scharbius, Alfred A.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Scharlop, Louis                             91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Schauffler, Allen                            10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Schedevy, Joe                               704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Scheffe, W.P.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Scheible, Frank W.                       3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Scheiderer, W.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Scheier, Gerald                             F Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Scheier, Phil                                  Ninth Air Force                                                                                               419

Schellhammer, Fred                       82nd Airborne Division                                                                                   482

Schenk, John B.                            A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            24

Scherzer, Merrill M. "Marty"         G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Schick, William                             US Army Air Force                                                                                         737

Schiel Jr., Frank                            American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                       737

Schietinger, Hubert                        D Troop, 90th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                            831

Schifflet, Fred D.                           35th Fighter Group                                                                                          754   

Schilling, David C.                         56th Fighter Group                                                                                          7; 765

Schilling, Walter                            D Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            403

Schiltz, Nick                                  F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Schimenek, John                            384th Bomb Group                                                                                         737

Schimpf                                         C Company, 773rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                  382

Schimpf, Emil H.                            B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Schissler, William P.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Schlemmer, D. Zane                      2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Schlesener, Milton E.                     D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Schmelz, Charles E. Jr.                  49th Service Group                                                                                         893

Schmidt, Alvin L.                           U.S. Army                                                                                                      920

Schmidt, Bob                                US Marines                                                                                                     401

Schmidt, Harry                              4th Marine Division; V Marine Amphibious Corps                                           115; 254

Schmidt, Iving M.                          101st Signal Company, 101st Airborne Division                                               383

Schmidt, Leonard T.                      G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Schmirler, Robert C.                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Schmitt, Warren                            B Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                       557

Schmitz, Raymond                         F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Schmitz, Robert A.                        Division HQ, 101st Airborne Division                                                              383

Schneider, Clyde                           101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Schneider, Herbert                        10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Schneider, Max                             5th Ranger Battalion                                                                                        53; 384

Schneider, Max F.                         E Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                    243, 839

Schneider, Paul                             US Army                                                                                                         419

Schneider, Peter                            A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Schneiderman, Herb                      A Company, 254th Infantry Regiment, 63rd Infantry Division                           76

Schober, Charles W.                     387th Bombardment Group (M)                                                                      765

Schoen, Ellis R.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Schoenberg, L. G.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Schofield, E. K.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Schofield, Frank                            C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Schofield, Thomas J.                      60th Troop Carrier Group                                                                               893

Schofield, Thornton C.                   101st Airborne Division                                                                                  383

Schommer, Albert C.                     A Company, 291st Engineer Combat Battalion                                                557

Schon, Clarence M.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Schooley, Clayton                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Schorsch, Robert                           B Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Schott, Jack                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Schott, Raymond G. Jr.                 94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Schoultz, K. H.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Schrader, Arthur C.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                       839

Schrader, Clifford W.                     A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Schriel, Philip                                 B Troop, 117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                         831

Schrier, Harold "George"                E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                 115; 401

Schroeder                                      B Battery, 320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Schroeder, Frederick                     7th Armored Division                                                                                      557

Schroeder, Harold                         376th Bomb Group                                                                                         603

Schroeder, Henry                          USS Arizona                                                                                                   810

Schroeder, Ralph                           B Troop, 117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                         831

Schroll, Daniel                               USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Schubert                                        D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                           508

Schugerl, Theodore W.                 USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Schullanberger, Melvin F.              91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Schultz                                          Utility Squadron One                                                                                       210

Schultz, Arthur B. "Dutch"              C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        384; 482

Schultz, Edward A.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Schultz, Edward                             B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Schultz, John                                  I Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Schultz, William G.                         10th Armored Division                                                                                   557

Schulze, James A.                           439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                           893

Schumacher, Dennis L.                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                       839

Schumacher, John F.                      91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Schuman, Louis A.                         91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Schurig, William E.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Schuman, Warren R.                      91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Schurr                                            US Army (on Iwo Jima at some point)                                                            217

Schutt, Edward J.                           B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Schuster, Emil                                3rd Ranger Battalion                                                                                       243; 839

Schuth, Harold L.                           94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Schuyler, Dean                              12th Air Support Command                                                                            419

Schwant, Elna                                Nurse                                                                                                             893

Schwartz, Emery B.                       Company A, 5th Tank Battalion, 5th Marine Division                                       931

Schwartz, Eugene F.                      94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Schwartz, Joey H.                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Schwartz, John J.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Schwartz, Otto                              USS Houston                                                                                                 511

Schwartzwalder, F. V. Ben            G Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Schwenk, Russell                           F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Schwerin, William                          501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Sciaccotti, Frank                            I Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Sciarini, John J.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Sciranko, Michael T.                      B Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                     557

Scorel, Edward J.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Scott, Bob O.                                91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Scott, Charles L.                            US Army                                                                                                        727

Scott, George                                E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                 401

Scott, George C.                           US Marine Corps                                                                                           465

Scott, Harold                                 C Company, 607th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                 382

Scott, Horatio                                761st Tank Battalion                                                                                      402

Scott, Jean D.                                393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                               89; 557

Scott, Keith K.                               HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Air.    482

Scott, Norman                               Admiral, US Navy                                                                                         565; 726

Scott, Reginald L.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Scott, Robert L.                             23rd Fighter Group; American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                      443; 737

Scott, Roy W.                                401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                     265

Scovel, Roy                                   USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Screnar, J. M.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                             914

Scribner, Don                                5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                             775

Scrimshaw, Dick                            USS Butler                                                                                                    384

Scruggs, George                             117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                       831

Seagrave, Gordon S.                      US Army                                                                                                       62

Seamon, Roger                              B Company, 401st/327th Glider Infantry Regiment                                          383

Seamon, Roland                             C Battery, 143rd Anti-aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion                                      557

Searby, B. W.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Sears                                             87th Infantry Division                                                                                      402

Sears, Alex                                    352nd Fighter Group                                                                                      353

Seastrunk, Dr. Jesse G.                  92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                   893

Seaton, Stuart                                463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                         100

Sebald, William                              Naval Intelligence, Admiral King's Office                                                        565

Sebastion, Joseph                          E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Seborer, Stuart                              B Troop, 113th Cavalry Squadron                                                                  831

Sechrist, Earl                                 US Army                                                                                                        419

Sedlacek, Jaroslav                         U.S. Army                                                                                                      920

Seeger, Adolph                              12th Air Support Command                                                                           419

Seeley, Theodore A.                       110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                               88; 557

Seelye, Irvin W. "Turk"                   E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482; 884; 885

Sefton, William G.                          501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Segal, Jay                                       D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                           508

Segerson, Hans C.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Segrest, John F. Jr.                        401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                       265

Seidel, Paul                                    117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                        831

Seigman, Kenneth                          B Company, 86th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division            785

Seiple, William                               American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                       737

Seki, Don                                      100th Infantry Battalion                                                                                    578

Seibel, Thomas                              101st Airborne Division                                                                                   382

Seifert, James P.                             91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Seiler, James R.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Seith, Louis "Ted"                          US Army Air Corps                                                                                        595

Seitz, Charles                                A Company, 808th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Seitz, George                                 USS Bunker Hill                                                                                             301

Seitz, John F. R.                            26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                                    382; 557

Seldeon                                         N/A                                                                                                                441

Selleck, Clyde                                71st Philippine Infantry Division                                                                      398; 614

Sellers, C. B.                                 US Army                                                                                                        200

Sellers, Richard                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                       839

Sellstrom, Edward                          VF-3, USS Saratoga, USS Lexington                                                            245

Semmes, Harry                              66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                                              727

Semperger, John                            507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                             482

Semon, Charles                              Company "F",  506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     893

Senaki, Tak                                   100th Infantry Battalion                                                                                   578

Sensenig, Herbert R.                      US Army                                                                                                        459

Senzaki, Takashi "Tak"                  100th Infantry Battalion                                                                                   578

Serling, Rod                                   11th Airborne Division                                                                                    465

Sessions, Guy                                C Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Seto, Frank                                    Anti-tank Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                    578

Setterquist, Leslie M.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Setzer, I.                                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Sever, R. I.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Severance, David                           E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                 115; 401

Severyns, Marjorie                         OSS                                                                                                              582

Sewell, Henry                                179th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                                                419

Sexton                                           A Company, 781st Tank Battalion                                                                  375

Sexton, Donald R.                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Seymour, Henry A., Jr.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Seymour, Thomas H.                     387th Bombardment Group (M)                                                                      765

Shacklett, Ernest                            2nd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     383

Shadel, Theodore J.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shadle, Kenneth W.                       93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Shaffer, Melvin L. (Cy)                  94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Shaffer, William H.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shafroth, John F.                            US Navy                                                                                                       171

Shafter, S. L.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Shain, Edward                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Shakespeare, William V.                424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                                              87

Shaler, H.                                      US Army, Italy                                                                                                292

Shama, H. Rex                               49th Squadron, 313th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Shambarger, Walter B.                   68th Bomb Squadron, 44th Bomb Group                                                       328

Shames, Ed                                    506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            844

Shank, Joseph                                M Company, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                          557

Shanley, Thomas J.                         508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                            482

Shannon, Harold D.                        6th Marine Defense Battalion                                                                          605

Shannon, V. L.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shapiro                                          142nd Intelligence and Reconnaissance Platoon, 36th Infantry Division            178

Shapiro, Hyman D.                         3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Sharley, Chester W.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sharp, James                                  439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                            893

Sharp, John                                    US Army                                                                                                       814

Sharp, Paul E.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sharp, Ralph                                  US Army                                                                                                        419

Sharp, William F.                            US Army, Philippines                                                                                     247

Sharpe, Joseph                               US Army                                                                                                       419

Shaughnessy, Leo W.                     3rd Battalion, 273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                         200

Shauvin, Eugene                            9th Troop Carrier Pathfinder Group                                                                 383

Shaver, R. C.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Shaw, Donald A.                           US Army                                                                                                        270

Shaw, Edward D.                          VMF-213                                                                                                      5

Shaw, Ezekiel                                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shaw, George L.                           94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Shaw, Kenneth                              377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                         383

Shaw, Leland R.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shaw, Richard H.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shea, Jack                                     29th Infantry Division                                                                                     403

Shea, William Henry, Jr. "Punchy"  USS Trever                                                                                                   726

Shealy, Joe                                    HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne 482      

Shearer                                         F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        384

Shearer, Rod                                 Army Air Force                                                                                             893

Sheehan, Francis                           US Army                                                                                                        419

Sheehy, John J.                             34th Infantry Division                                                                                      419

Sheen, Gordon                              US Corps of Counter-Intelligence                                                                   341

Sheff, Meyer                                  94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Shehkonen, Wilno W.                     78th Squadron, 435th Troop Carrier Group                                                   893

Shelly, M.C.                                  HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Air.    482

Shelton, Fred                                 463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                        100

Shelton, J. W.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shelton, Jean A.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shelton, L. L.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shenk, Jay B.                                101st Airborne Division                                                                                  383

Shennick, T. P.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shepard, Charles E.                       3rd Battalion, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                               115; 401

Shepard, G. S.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Shepard, Seth A.                           USS North Carolina                                                                                       810

Shepherd, Lemuel C.                     6th Marine Division                                                                                        145; 280; 302; 374

Sheppard, Morris W.                    505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                             563

Sheppe, Arthur                              2nd Battalion, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                         403

Sherburne, Thomas L.                    Division Artillery, 101st Airborne Division                                                      100; 383; 557

Sherer, N. R.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sheridan, Buel                               823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                      557

Sheridan, Pat                                 A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Sherman                                        251st Coast Artillery/Anti-aircraft Regiment                                                    510

Sherman                                        US Navy                                                                                                        343

Sherman, Alfred B.                        C Company, 20th Marine Regiment (Engineers), 4th Marine Division               817

Sherman, Forrest                            US Navy                                                                                                       301; 754

Sherman, Frederick C.                   Task Group 38.3; USS Lexington                                                                  114; 172; 245; 343; 565; 737; 765

Sherman, Frederick J.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sherman, Harry                             7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                     66

Sherman, Samuel R.                       USS Franklin                                                                                                 143; 186

Sherman, Thomas                          630th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Sherriff, James                                G Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      383

Sherry, John                                   907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                         383

Sherwood, Frederick H.                 Army Air Force                                                                                             893

Sherwood, Robert                          C Company, 746th Tank Battalion                                                                 487

Shettle, Charles                              F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383; 844; 893

Shicks                                            B Company, 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                  382

Shields                                           C Company, 746th Tank Battalion                                                                  375

Shields, Frank                                23rd Fighter Group                                                                                         33

Shields, Jimmie                               H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Shields, Robert                               A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Shilling, Erikson E.                          American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                      737

Shimamura, Joe                              K Company, 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                               578

Shimanek, Vernon R.                     94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Shinberger, John Baird "Shinny"      U.S. Army                                                                                                     839

Shipman, Ernest                              31st Fighter Group, 307th Squadron                                                              765

Shippang, Alvin T.                          91st Bomb Group                                                                                          334

Shippy, Zane G.                             HQ Battery, 155th Field Artillery Regiment; 1st Ranger Battalion                    839

Shirley, C. R., Jr.                           3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Shirley, Houston I.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shirley, James                                U.S. Army                                                                                                      920

Shirley, Joe                                    C Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Shirley, Orlin                                  C Company, 607th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                  382

Shisler, Claire W.                           3rd Battalion, 22nd Marine Regiment                                                              374

Shivers, George                             761st Tank Battalion                                                                                       402

Shlapak, Andrew                           G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Shockley, Orion                             US Army                                                                                                        419

Shoemaker, Charles                       A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Shoemaker, George                       Ford Island Commander                                                                                 361

Shoemaker, Roger                         USS Henrico                                                                                                  26

Shoemate, James W.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shofner, Austin                              5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                        287

Shofner, Stan                                 C Company, 27th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                 631

Shomo, William A.                         82nd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron                                                         757; 765

Shook, J. D. C.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shorr, Henry F.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Short, Albert                                  D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Short, James F.                             12th Air Support Command                                                                             419

Short, Walter C.                            US Army, Pearl Harbor                                                                                  317; 519

Shortlidge, Swithin                         12th Air Support Command                                                                            419

Shoun, John                                   C Company, 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                  382

Shoup, Curtis                                346th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division                                                 402

Shoup, David M.                           2nd Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                                                      388; 407; 753

Showalter, Dick                             US Army                                                                                                        419

Shrieves, Douglas F.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Shrout, Clarence                            F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Shuff, Joseph                                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Shuford, Louis                               C Battery, 111th Field Artillery Battalion, 29th Infantry Division                       403

Shugart, Donald                             Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Shulenberg, Leroy E.                     B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division;       92

                                                     Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command

Shulger, James                              H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Shulman, Herbert E.                      435th Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                        383

Shultz, George                               I Company, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                200

Shuman, James                              F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Shuman, Mervyn M.                      E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Shumard, Robert H.                       509th Composite Group                                                                                  296

Shunstrom, Charles M. "Chuck"     C Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                    243; 839

Shupe, Joe                                     I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                                18

Shuput, Michael A.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Shurmek, Sylvester                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Siam, John                                     I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Sibert, Edwin L.                             Twelfth Army Group                                                                                       557

Sibert, Franklin                              2nd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                              193

Sibert, Franklin                              6th Infantry Division                                                                                         831

Sickler, Robert L.                          D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sickles, Robert                              E Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Siddons, J. E.                                7th Infantry Division                                                                                         785

Side, Joseph                                  B Troop, 43rd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                           831

Sides, Curtis B.                              H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sidler, Lawrence A.                       93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Siebert, John                                 Ninth Air Force                                                                                                419

Sieg, Walter R.                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Sienkiewicz, Bolesaw (Bob)           91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Siessennop, James                         I Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Silanskis, Frank Barney                 D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Silkwood, Monzell                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Sill, Golden                                    636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       178

Sills                                               447th Bomb Group                                                                                          420

Silva, David                                   29th Infantry Division                                                                                       384

Silvester, Lindsay                           7th Armored Division                                                                                      382

Silvey, William                               First Army                                                                                                       557

Silvis, Joseph E.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Simard, Cyril                                 Captain, US Navy, Midway Defense Force                                                      605

Simard, Naubert O.                       2nd Armored Division                                                                                      727

Simkulet, J.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Simmington, Bill                             D Company, 193rd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division          96

Simmons, Allen B.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Simmons, Cecil                             HQ Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     383; 434

Simmons, Clarence M.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Simmons, Coleman                        761st Tank Battalion                                                                                       402

Simmons, Conrad                          4th Infantry Division                                                                                        239

Simmons, D. H.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Simmons, Lloyd D.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Simmons, Nathaniel                       761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Simmons, Peter                             C Company, 614th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Simmons, Wenzlo                          634th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Simmons, Wesley J.                       K Company, 394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                            557

Simms, Richard L.                         US Marines                                                                                                     113

Simon, Fred                                   1st Cavalry Division                                                                                        924

Simon, John F.                               D Company, 264th Infantry Regiment, 66th Infantry Division                           604

Simonds, Bill                                  2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Simonds, Donald E.                        B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Simonelli, Orazio                            VPB-34, Navy Rescue Patrol Squadron                                                         173

Simons, Donald S.                         D Company, 737th Tank Battalion                                                                  375

Simpkins, Donald E.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Simpler, Leroy C.                           VF-5                                                                                                             754

Simpson                                         Lieutenant, 77th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                             831

Simpson, Dwight                            761st Tank Battalion                                                                                       402

Simpson, Roger W.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Simpson, Thomas                           US Army                                                                                                        419

Simpson, William H.                      Ninth Army                                                                                                     358; 375; 557; 831; 727

Sims, Charles A.                            USS Lexington                                                                                                204; 240

Sims, Edward                                H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sims, Doyle C.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sims, Grier                                    USS Iowa                                                                                                       208

Sims, Hugo                                    501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Sinclair, Gilbert                               93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sindad, Joseph                               F Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Singer, Watson T.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Singles, Gordon                             100th Infantry Battalion; 442nd Regimental Combat Team                                578

Singleton, Raymond E. "Tex"          80th Airborne Anti-aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                           482

Sink, Robert F.                              506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             92; 123; 189; 255; 370; 383; 482; 557; 893; 727

Sipe, Donald L.                              439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Sipe, Harry D.                               401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        265

Sirovica, Frank                              G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Siscock, Michael J.                        E Company, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                 557

Sisson, L. A.                                  E Company, 274th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division                            183

Sivil, Charles                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Sizemore, Arlis D.                          D Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                            136

Sizemore, Burley                            A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Skaalrud, Orville O.                        91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Skaggs, Robert N.                         741st Tank Battalion                                                                                        375; 557

Skaggs, Robert W.                        741st Tank Battalion                                                                                        200

Skaggs, Vernon D.                        743rd Tank Battalion                                                                                       375

Skarie, Robert                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Skeen, Charles                              G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         844

Skelton, William                            USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Skiba                                            A Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                    375

Skidmore, Charles E.                    91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Skipton, Roy K.                            B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Skolnick, Martin H.                       92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Skon, Warren                                VF-2, USS Enterprise                                                                                     245; 754

Skonieczeny, Stanley                     US Army                                                                                                         54

Skutely, Richard L.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Slack, William R.                            94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sladen, Fred W.                            36th Infantry Division                                                                                       267

Slageter, Arthur                             US Army                                                                                                         419

Slanger, Frances                            45th Field Hospital                                                                                          198; 585; 612

Slappey, Eugene                            115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                                403

Slaughter, Bob                               D Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                           24; 146

Slaughter, Enos                              N/A                                                                                                                471

Slaven, George                              US Army                                                                                                        419

Slaverio, John P.                            D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Slawson, Bill                                  1st Special Service Force; D Co., 505th PIR, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Slayden, William H.                       VIII Corps                                                                                                      470; 557

Slayton, Clyde L.                           US Army                                                                                                        437

Slayton, R. G.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sledge, Eugene B.                         K Company, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                   156; 188; 279; 287; 374; 401

Sliney, George W.                         US Army                                                                                                        62

Slingluff, John K.                           G Company, 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                             403

Slivkoff, George                            91st Bomb Group                                                                                            265; 334

Sloan, James R.                             363rd Fighter Squadron, 357th Fighter Group                                                 103

Slonim, Gilven                               Combat Intelligence Unit, Pearl Harbor                                                            350

Slusher, Adam                               502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                           383

Sluzewich, John                             C Battery, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                         383

Small, C. A.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Small, Charles                               C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Small, Dick                                   302nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop, 1st Cavalry Division                            831

Smallhausen, Morris B.                 USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Smallwood, John                           90th Bomb Squadron, 3rd Attack Group                                                        271

Smart, Jacob E.                            US Army Air Force                                                                                        737

Smeck, Woodrow W.                  94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Smies, Joseph H.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Smilek, John                                 USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Smit, Morton                                 C Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      383

Smith                                            21st Fighter Group                                                                                          217

Smith                                            C Company, 746th Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Smith                                            D Company, 777th Tank Battalion                                                                   200

Smith, Albert C.                            C Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Smith, Alden                                  62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                   893

Smith, Walter Bedell                      Chief of Staff to General Dwight Eisenhower                                                    482; 524; 765

Smith, Baldwin B.                          U.S. Army                                                                                                      557

Smith, Beman E.                            91st Bomb Group                                                                                           334

Smith, Bill                                      703rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                      382

Smith, Carl                                    A Company, 526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                                97

Smith, Carol                                  Coast Guard                                                                                                   150

Smith, Carroll B.                           29th Infantry Division                                                                                       384

Smith, Charles A.                          1st Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division                                                             858

Smith, Charles M. (Mike)              442nd Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Smith, Columbus Darwin               USS Wake                                                                                                      297; 333

Smith, C. Page                              10th Mountain Division                                                                                     785

Smith, D. F.                                   US Navy                                                                                                         754

Smith, Dale R.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Dan                                    USS Enterprise                                                                                                343

Smith, David M.                            501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Smith, David M.                             93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                   893

Smith, Don W.                              Army Air Force                                                                                               893

Smith, Donald                               17th Bomb Wing; “Doolittle Raiders”                                                               606; 737

Smith, Douglas B.                          289th Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Division                                                557

Smith, Earl                                    93rd Infantry Division                                                                                       264

Smith, Earl S.                                US Army                                                                                                         437

Smith, Francis P.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Francis X.                           D Company, 29th Marine Regiment                                                                 374

Smith, Franklin A.                          439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Smith, Fred T.                               506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Smith, Frederick W.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Smith, George A.                          2nd Armored Division                                                                                      727

Smith, George B., Jr.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Smith, George S.                           USS Franklin                                                                                                  186

Smith, H. N.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Smith, Harold                                29th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                                831

Smith, Harry F.                              94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Smith, Holland M. "Howlin' Mad"  US Marines                                                                                                     54; 115; 388; 401; 447; 754

Smith, Homer                                506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Smith, J. L.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Smith, J. W.                                   859th Bombardment Squadron, 492nd Bombardment Group                          105

Smith, Jack                                    USS Houston                                                                                                  511

Smith, James                                  31st Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                           831

Smith, James J. "J.J."                     505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Smith, James W.                            B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Smith, Jerome                                2nd Armored Division                                                                                     727

Smith, Jerry                                   US Marines                                                                                                     401

Smith, Jim                                      B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Smith, John H.                               1st Armored Division; 1st Ranger Battalion                                                      839

Smith, John L.                               VMF-112; VMF-223                                                                                      416; 753; 754

Smith, Joseph                                USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Julian                                  US Marines                                                                                                     388; 401

Smith, Lawrence J.                        14th Cavalry Group                                                                                         557

Smith, Lee                                     K Company, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                              557

Smith, Leo R.                                VMSB-231                                                                                                    754

Smith, Leonard                             761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Smith, Leslie E.                              F Company, 327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division              557

Smith, Lester F., Jr.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Lewis                                 82nd Airborne Division                                                                                    482

Smith, Louis                                  115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                                 403

Smith, Lucien M.                           94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Smith, Maynard H. "Snuffy"           US Army Air Force                                                                                         622

Smith, Morris E.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Nicol                                  OSS                                                                                                                617

Smith, O. P.                                  1st Marine Division                                                                                          287

Smith, Oliver P.                             Tenth Army                                                                                                     374

Smith, Paul F.                                F Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Smith, Porter                                 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Smith, Ralph                                  USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Ralph C.                             27th Infantry Division                                                                                       54

Smith, Ralph G.                             91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Smith, Raymond                            IX Troop Carrier Command Pathfinder Group                                                 383

Smith, Richard K.                          439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Smith, Richard J.                           C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Smith, Robert                                377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Smith, Robert                                American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                        737

Smith, Robert A.                            US Marines                                                                                                    108

Smith, Robert "Burr"                      E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         844

Smith, Robert H.                           48th Squadron, 313th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Smith, Robert N.                            64th Engineer Battalion, 1303rd Engineer Regiment                                         558

Smith, Robert W.                           93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Smith, S.J.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Smith, Sidney                                 USS Houston                                                                                                 511

Smith, Starr                                   453rd Bomb Group                                                                                         308

Smith, Taylor G.                            D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Smith, Thomas H.                          439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Smith, Thomas R.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Walter A.                            E Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            403

Smith, Walter Bedell                      General Eisenhower's Staff                                                                              289; 384; 540; 557; 785

Smith, William A.                           2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                             200

Smith, William A.                           OSS                                                                                                                582

Smith, William H.                           A Company, 291st Engineer Combat Battalion                                                 557

Smith, William J.                            71st Squadron, 83rd Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                          173

Smith, William K.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smith, Wilton C.                            440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Smith, Wylie R.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smitherman, Lee R.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Smits, Joseph "Smitty"                    USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Smitson, Raymond                         E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Smoak, Tolson                               5th Marine Division                                                                                         555

Smolinksi, Paul                              IX Troop Carrier Command                                                                            383

Smoot, R. N.                                 Destroyer Squadron 56                                                                                   114

Smythe, Edward                            B Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Smythe, George                             47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                                                    208

Snedeker, Edward W.                   7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                        156

Snell, Donald J.                              401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                      265

Snell, Jim                                        10th Mountain Division                                                                                   785

Snell, Richard                                 636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                      178

Snider, John                                   A Company, 773rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                  382

Snidow, Carroll                              703rd Bomb Squadron, 445th Bomb Group                                                    490

Snike                                             B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Snook, Lee E.                                U.S. Army                                                                                                      920

Snow                                             A Company, 304th Infantry Regiment, 76th Infantry Division                           429

Snow                                             K Company, 393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                           215

Snow, R. C., Jr.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Snow, Russell P.                            504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                             482

Snowden, Ernest M.                       US Navy                                                                                                        754

Snyder, Arnold L.                          K Company, 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                           557

Snyder, J. T.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Snyder, John                                  F Company, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                                  407

Snyder, Ned                                  US Army                                                                                                        339

Snyder, Philip A.                            93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Snyder, Ron                                   G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Soar, Hank                                    US Army                                                                                                        666

Soballe, Verner J.                          USS Wainwright                                                                                             726

Sobel, Herbert M.                         E Company; 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         370

Sobkowiak, Felix R.                     92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Sochor, Robert                             USS Johnston                                                                                                  565

Soderman, William A.                    K Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                557; 580

Soeder, Clyde                               G Company, 85th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division            785

Soelch, Charles L.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sohl                                              USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Sohl, Albert L.                               HQ Company, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                             22

Sokoloff, Robert M.                      69th Infantry Division                                                                                       360

Solberg, Carl                                 Air Combat Intelligence Officer for Admiral Halsey                                          565

Solie, Gordon D.                           93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Solis                                              Captain, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                  612

Solis, Paul J.                                  526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                                                     97; 557

Solloway, John E., Jr.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Solomon, Douglas                         907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                           383

Solvesky, J.                                   3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Somberg, Norman                         US Navy                                                                                                         419

Sommers, Francis A.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Soper, Gerald                                F Company, 274th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division                            183

Sophrin, Allan D.                            93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sorby, Thomas                              F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                     839

Sorensen, James                            C Company, 2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                   479

Sorenson, Clifford                         12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                                     239

Sorenson, Gunnar                          92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Sorrell, Charles A.                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839                           

Sorrentino, Dominick                     C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Sosh, James                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Sosnowsky, M. W.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Sotak, John W.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Soucek, Apollo                              US Navy                                                                                                        737

Sours, John                                    116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                                403

Sousley, Franklin Runyon               E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                  401; 590

Southard, Jack S.                           97th Squadron, 440th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Southard, Karol                             502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Souto, M.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Soutter, Lamar                               Third Army                                                                                                     92

Sova, Joseph A.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Spaatz, Carl "Tooey"                     Strategic Bombing Group                                                                                12; 191; 248; 283; 314; 353; 358; 419; 557;

                                                                                                                                                                            623; 737; 765

Spachman, Melvin H.                    93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Spackman, Arthur                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Spanchenberg                                PT-302                                                                                                           61

Spangler, Robert                            5th Marine Division                                                                                         555

Spangler, Theodore                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Sparks, Felix                                  3rd Battalion, 157th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                          130

Sparks, Joseph L.                          1st Battalion, 2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                   479

Sparks, Kenneth C.                        49th Fighter Group                                                                                         754

Spatz, Harold                                 Doolittle's Raiders                                                                                           737

Spaulding, Joseph                          5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                         279; 330

Spaulding, R. L.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Spaulding, Ronald G.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Spazzaferro, John A.                      2nd Battalion, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                               374

Speakman, George C.                    E Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Spear, Murray de Camp                87th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                 785

Spears, George                              F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Speck                                            4th Infantry Division                                                                                         239

Speer, Frank                                 4th Fighter Group                                                                                             319

Speer, Sylber                                506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                              383

Speidel, Jack                                 VT-29, USS Cabot                                                                                         113

Spence, John                                 C Company, 805th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Spence, M. R.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Spencer, Ray                                 Bataan defense force                                                                                        614

Spencer, W. P.                              VMF-124                                                                                                        754

Sperrl, Ferdinand                           2nd Cavalry Group                                                                                          298

Speyer, Arthur J.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Spicer, Herbert F.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Spiess, Frank                                773rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382; 437

Spiewak, Stanley                           506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             893

Spigelmann, Louis                          Task Force Hogan, 3rd Armored Division                                                        557

Spiller                                            G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         844

Spina, Mario                                 C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Spitzer, Abe M.                             393rd Squadron, 509th Composite Group                                                       191

Spivey, Delmar T.                          Army, Prisoner Of War                                                                                    893                                                                                       

Spoede, Herman H.                       VMF-213                                                                                                       5

Spooner, John W.                          A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sporman, Leonard E.                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Sporn, M.                                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Spowers, Craig                              USS Reuben James                                                                                         726

Sprague, Clifton A. F. "Ziggy"        USS Wasp; Taffy 3 (77.4.3)                                                                            48; 58; 114; 151; 204; 240; 340; 565; 765

Sprague, Thomas L.                       Task Group 77.4; Taffy 1                                                                                114; 345; 565

Sprang, Harold R.                         69th Infantry Division                                                                                        360

Sprecher, Kenneth                         3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       434

Springer, Wayne G.                       2nd Battalion, 272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                          200

Springfield, Tom                            A Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Springmeyer, Robert                      10th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division                                                   419

Sprinkle, Carl C.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sprinkle, Norman                           D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sproat, D. A.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Spruance, Raymond A.                  Task Force 16; Fifth Fleet                                                                               54; 115; 154; 186; 204; 240; 280; 300;

                                                                                                                                                                            301; 302; 401; 553; 565; 575' 605; 737;

                                                                                                                                                                            754; 765; 810

Spurlock, Cecil                              69th Squadron, 42nd Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                         110

Sqam, Fredric J.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Stabb, Bob                                    82nd Airborne Division                                                                                    482

Stacco, John                                  US Army                                                                                                        763

Stach, Stanfield                              C Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Stack, John R.                               VMF-112                                                                                                       416

Stack, Robert I.                             6th Armored Infantry Regiment, 1st Armored Division; 36th Infantry Division;  178; 267; 540

                                                      Combat Command C, 1st Armored Division                   

Stack, Thomas                               291st Engineer Combat Battalion                                                                     557                                

Stackhouse, Wendell                     C Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Stafford, Cy                                   47th Bomb Group                                                                                           419

Stafford, Davis H.                          US Marines                                                                                                    115

Stafford, George                            592nd Field Artillery Battalion                                                                         557

Stafford, Richard T.                        C Company, 2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                 479

Stahl, Wallace William                    Naval Operating Base Midway; Naval Repair Base Okinawa                         610

Staiger, Stanley                              Office of Strategic Services                                                                             430

Stallings, James F.                          501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Stambaugh, C. K.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Stamper, R. E., Jr.                         3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Stander, William                             US Marines (stationed on USS Chicago)                                                        469

Standridge, Elmer L.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Stanford, George                            335th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Group                                                     319

Stanley, Felix                                 I Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Stansbury, Walter                          US Army                                                                                                         419

Stanton, John J.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Stanton, Tex                                  US Marines                                                                                                     401

Stanton, Tom                                 386th Fighter Squadron, 365th Fighter Group                                                  353

Staples, Frank                                D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Staples, G. L.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Stapleton, James P.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Starec, Anthony M.                        C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Stark, Alexander                            26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                                    305; 382; 540

Stark, Alexander                            43rd Infantry Division                                                                                      528

Stark, Ernest                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Stark, Marshall W.                         C Battery, 80th Anti-aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                        482

Stark, Walter E.                             314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Starks, Henry I.                              VMSB-241                                                                                                    737

Starks, W. O.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Starr, Donald J.                              USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Starr, Doug                                    USS Nicholas                                                                                                 307

Starrett, Fred                                 Divisional Artillery, 101st Airborne Division                                                     383

Stasi, Emilo                                    C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                  382

Stassen, Harold                              Staff Secretary to Admiral Halsey                                                                   565

Staudinger, Charles                        71st Reconnaissance Troop, 71st Infantry Division                                          131

Staudinger, Upton                          A Troop, 106th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                         831

Staves, C. F.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Stayer, John S.                               53rd Armored Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division                                   561

Steakley, Ralph D.                         Twentieth Air Force                                                                                        153; 765

Stearns, Harry                                Medical Detachment, 14th Armored Artillery, 2nd Armored Division                727                                                

Stearns, Howard Ford, Jr.              A Company, 504th Military Police Battalion, 45th Infantry Division                  862

Stebbins, Owen T.                         G Company, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                                188; 374

Stecker, Ray J.                              365th Fighter Bomber Group                                                                           353

Steele, Clyde E.                             141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                                 578

Steele, John                                   F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          384; 397; 482

Steele, John                                    101st Airborne Division                                                                                  893

Steele, Robert                                11th Airborne Division                                                                                    155

Steele, Thomas                              2nd Battalion, 119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                          208

Steets, Theodore                           D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Stefanich, Anthony "Stef"               C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Stegall, J. W.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stegman, Alva L.                           U.S. Army                                                                                                       920

Stegman, Elmer G.                         U.S. Army                                                                                                       920

Steichen, Edward                           US Navy Photographer                                                                                   754

Steiger, Rod                                  US Navy                                                                                                         465

Stein, Herman                                2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                       53; 384

Stein, James R.                              404th Signal Company                                                                                    532

Stein, Tony                                    US Marines                                                                                                     401

Steinber, Joseph                             1st Infantry Division                                                                                        384

Steinberg, Maurice                         USCG Modoc                                                                                               141

Steiner, Irvin                                  1st Air Commando Group                                                                               348

Steinfort, Roy                                US Navy                                                                                                         401

Stella, William J.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Steller, Alfred W. Jr.                      US Navy                                                                                                        426

Steller, E. G.                                  USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stema                                            701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Stemple, Harry                               A Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                580

Stempson, Kenneth D.                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Stene, Ernest                                 101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Stenslie, Harry                               USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stenzel, William A.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Stephanuck, Daniel                        515th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 13th Airborne Division                              893

Stephens, Cline                              92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                   893

Stephens, Elmore, C.                     500th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                      173

Stephens, Paul W.                          Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Stephens, Roy L.                            501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Stephens, Thomas M.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stephens, William H.                      D Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Stephenson                                    USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Stephenson, Edward Vassar           3rd Battalion, 21st Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division                               72; 152

Stephenson, R. W.                         324th Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                      265

Sterchi, Ralph                                USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sterk, L. E.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Sterling, Cecil L.                             2nd Armored Division                                                                                     727

Sterling, Jerome                             94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Stern, Phil                                      U.S. Army Signal Corps, attached to F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion           839

Sterno, Bernard                             3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      434

Stevens, James F.                          Company "D", 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division       893

Stevens, Johnnie                            761st Tank Battalion                                                                                       402

Stevens, Oliver                               C Company, 776th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                 382

Stevens, Ray O.                             A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                           24

Stevens, Roy                                  A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                           24; 384; 403

Stevens, Stanley E.                         G Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Stevens, Walter L.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stevers, Fred D.                             Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Stewart                                         A Company, 747th Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Stewart, Bill                                   439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Stewart, David                               I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                               18

Stewart, Estel                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Stewart, Everett W.                       4th Fighter Group                                                                                            765

Stewart, Frederick                        C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Stewart, Heath                              US Army                                                                                                         419

Stewart, Henry M. II                     487th Fighter Squadron, 352nd Fighter Group                                                 12; 353

Stewart, J. M.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Stewart, Jack                                 USS Essex                                                                                                     32

Stewart, James                               761st Tank Battalion                                                                                      402

Stewart, Jimmy                               453rd Bomb Group; 703rd Bomb Squadron, 445th Bomb Group                  308; 465; 490

                                                      2nd Combat Bomb Wing; 2nd Combat Air Wing, 2nd Air Division, Eighth

                                                      Air Force

Stewart, Josephine                         Nurse, American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                           737

Stewart, Leroy                               907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                         383

Stewart, Orlin                                 D Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division       482

Stewart, Oscar                               US Army                                                                                                       419

Stewart, Robert W.                        439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Stewart, Walter E.                          VMF-213                                                                                                     5

Stilborik, Josh S.                            509th Composite Group                                                                                 296

Stiles, Clayton                                314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                            893

Stiles, Edward C.                           LSM-378                                                                                                      583

Stiliman, J. M.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Stiller, Alexander                            Third Army                                                                                                    269; 432

Stilwell                                           IX Corps                                                                                                       335

Stilwell, Joseph "Vinegar Joe"         Chinese Allied Army, Northern Combat Area Command; Tenth Army            52; 62; 73; 156; 302; 450; 467; 480; 578; 579;

                                                                                                                                                                            593; 737; 765

Stilwell, Richard                             90th Infantry Division                                                                                      37

Stinnett, Rudy A.                            E Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Stinson, Bates                                907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                          383

Stinson, Troy L.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stinzi, Vernon L.                            US Army Air Force                                                                                        737

Stipe, Leon D.                               60th Troop Carrier Group                                                                               893

Stockdale, W. R.                           3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Stoddard, George                          E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                  401

Stoddard, Robert S. Jr.                 79th Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                           383

Stodder, John                                USS Lardner                                                                                                   923

Stoffel, Nicholas                            91st Bomb Group                                                                                            265

Stojewski, Raymond A.                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Stokely, Dave                                C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Stokes, Charles W.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stokes, William M.                        2nd Armored Division                                                                                      727

Stoll Jr., Clarence M.                     A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Stoll, Frederick "Fritz"                    D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                           612

Stolp, Northam H.                         B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Stone, Calvin                                 607th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Stone, Guy                                    D Battery, 81st Anti-Air & Anti-tank Battalion, 101st Airborne Division           383

Stone, Mansell "Red"                     507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Stone, Oscar                                  USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Stoneback, Donald F.                    US Army                                                                                                         518

Stoneburner, Melvon L.                 USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stoneking, Thomas                        B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Stones, Donald                              No. 79 Squadron, Royal Air Force                                                                  242

Stoopes, Leslie                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Stoops, Albin                                US Army                                                                                                         419

Stopka, John P.                             3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      27; 383; 434

Storch, John A.                              357th Fighter Group                                                                                       103

Storey, Jerold B.                            US Marines, Shanghai                                                                                    333

Storey, Marvin                               H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Storhaug, Harold                            43rd Bomb Squadron, 29th Bomb Group                                                       507

Stortz, Parker                                 5th Marine Division                                                                                        555

Stout, Alex                                     US Army, driver for General Bradley                                                              419

Stout, R. H.                                    USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Stout, Robert E.                             439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                            893

Stout, Robert P.                             106th Infantry Division                                                                                    557

Stovall, Edgar F.                             48th Troop Carrier Squadron, 313th Troop Carrier Group                             893

Stovall, Oran C.                             36th Infantry Division                                                                                      594

Stovall, William                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Strachen, Seth S.                            Army Air Force                                                                                             893

Strack, John                                   USS Essex                                                                                                     32

Strandburg, Lewis A.                     E Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Strang, Ray                                    C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division               19

Strange, Glen L.                             27th Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division                                    557

Strange, Wilford                             69th Infantry Division                                                                                      493

Strank, Mike                                  E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                 401

Stratameyer, George                      Army Air Corps, CBI Theater                                                                         579

Stratton, Donald                             USS Arizona; USS Stark                                                                                486; 517

Straus, Ulrich "Rick"                       US Army, language officer                                                                              555

Strauss, Robert H.                          312th Bomb Group (Light)                                                                             164

Strawder, I. N.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Strawder, James                             99th Infantry Division                                                                                      493

Strayer, Robert                               2nd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     189; 370; 383

Streczyk, Philip                              1st Infantry Division                                                                                        384

Streeter, H. S.                                707th Tank Battalion                                                                                      375

Streett, St. Clair                              13th Air Force                                                                                               765

Stresow, Daniel B.                          H Company, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                          557

Strickland                                       C Company, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                              193

Strickland, H.E.                              23rd Fighter Group                                                                                        737

Strickland, John C.                         US Army                                                                                                       419

Strickland, Raymond L.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Strickland, Thomas M.                    'B' Company, 41st Armored Infantry Regiment, 2nd Armored Division           727

Strickland, Will V.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Strickler, Daniel B.                          110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                              88; 557

Stricklin, C. C.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Strigle, Robert M.                           US Army                                                                                                       493

Stringfellow, Roy                            A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Striplin, Mack                                93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Stroble, Franklin                             H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      383

Strochnine, Donald C.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Strohecher, ed                                USS Henrico                                                                                                 26

Strohl, Roderick                             E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       370

Strojny, Raymond                          2nd Ranger Battalion; (1st Infantry Division?)                                                  53; 384

Strom, Carl                                    B Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                           594

Stroman, Guy E.                            93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Strong, George V.                         2nd Armored Division                                                                                     727

Strong, Kenneth W. D.                   SHAEF HQ                                                                                                  197; 341; 557

Strong, Richard                              120th Engineer Battalion, 45th Infantry Division                                              419

Strong, Stockton B.                        US Navy Pilot                                                                                               754

Strother, Dean G.                           Thirteenth Air Force Fighter Command                                                          737

Stroud, Presley P.                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                       839

Stroud, Robert                               G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Strough, Harry Wm                        A Company, 736th Tank Battalion                                                                 848

Stryker, Joseph                              USS North Carolina                                                                                       810

Stryker, Stuart S.                            E Company, 513th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division        187

Stuart, Charles J.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                   726

Stuart, Jeb                                      1st Marine Tank Battalion                                                                              156

Stubblefield                                    USS North Carolina                                                                                       810

Stuckey, James                               C Troop, 42nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                         831

Studant, Frank                                E Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Studelksa, Norbert                         D Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Stuhrman, Jerry                              D Company, 193rd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division         96

Stull                                               A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division                       814

Stull, Ernie                                     D Company, 193rd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division          96

Stump, Calvin J.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Stump, Felix B.                              Taffy 2                                                                                                            114; 565; 765

Stumpf, Richard H.                        3rd Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                               487

Stupak, Steve                                331st Bomb Squadron, 94th Bomb Group                                                       763

Sturla, Richard J. "Jack"                 8th Squadron, 3rd Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                             173

Stutler, Ogden                               D Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Stutman, Martin                             101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Stutt, Robert L.                              B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sudnick, Edward A.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Suer, Alexander P. "Pete"              505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Suggs                                            HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Air.      482

Sugrue, John E.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Suits, Ed                                        B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sukley, Joseph F.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sullivan, C. W.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Sullivan, Edward J.                        440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Sullivan, Harold                             H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Sullivan, Mary Ann                        US Army Nurse Corps                                                                                    419

Sullivan, Richard                            5th Ranger Battalion                                                                                        476

Sullivan, Robert E.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Sullivan, Thomas S. "Sully"             G Company, 168th Infantry Regiment, 34th Infantry Div.; 1st Ranger Battalion 839

Sullivan, William                             HQ Company, 2nd Battalion, 509th Parachute Infantry Regiment                     482

Summerall, Joseph                         USS Lardner                                                                                                   923

Summers, A. V.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Summers, Harrison                        1st Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       327

Summers, Robert W.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Summers, Owen                            US Army Task Force A                                                                                  436

Sumpter, Gerald C.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Sumrall, Howell M.                        VF-6, USS Enterprise                                                                                    336

Sundt, Harald                                607th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Sunshine, George P.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Supco, Johnny                                Company "F", 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     893

Surface, George B.                        C Company, 81st Tank Battalion, 5th Armored Division                                  776

Surles, Alexander D.                      US Army                                                                                                        471; 727

Suslee, Steve W.                            C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Sutcliffe, Robert                             342nd Fighter Squadron, 348th Fighter Group                                                116

Suter, Gerald                                 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Sutherland, Al                                43rd Bomb Squadron, 29th Bomb Group                                                        507

Sutherland, Edward M.                  26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                                     557

Sutherland, Edwin M.                    119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                                 375

Sutherland, Richard K.                   Southwest Pacific Area Command; General MacArthur's Staff                        150; 247; 287; 362; 398; 565; 614; 754

Sutter, Earl Wayne                         47th Bomb Group                                                                                          419

Sutton, James P.                            U. S. Navy                                                                                                     155

Svendsen, Theodore Q.                 H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Svenningsen                                   USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Svizeny, Joseph W.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Swain                                            E Company, 274th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division                            183

Swain, Robert B.                           78th Squadron, 435th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Swan, R.A.                                    US Navy                                                                                                        737

Swanberg, Carl W.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Swanell, Don                                 C Company, 194th Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division                19

Swank, Marcell                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Swanson, Allan E.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Swanson, Chandler W.                  VT-84, USS Bunker Hill                                                                                 113

Swanson, Elmer                             H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Swanson, James A.                        IX Troop Carrier Command                                                                            383

Swanson, Robert                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Swanson, Robert                           1107th Engineer Group                                                                                    893

Swartout, Jack                               100th Bombardment Group, 351st Squadron                                                   765

Swartz, Frank                                US Army                                                                                                        170

Swartz, Frank N.                           American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                       737

Swartz, Grant                                US Paratroopers                                                                                              893

Swartz, Luke B.                             B Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                      557

Swartz, Michael                             US Army                                                                                                        419

Sweat, Fred                                   Combat Command R, 7th Armored Division                                                   557

Sweasey, Owen                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839 

Sweeney, Charles W.                     509th Composite Group                                                                                 169; 191; 299; 401; 458; 765

Sweeney, J. T.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914

Sweeney, Walter C.                       Seventh Air Force                                                                                          300; 605; 737

Sweeney, William                           US Coast Guard                                                                                            384

Sweeny, Charles                             British Royal Air Force                                                                                  425

Sweeny, Robert                              British Royal Air Force                                                                                  425

Sweet, Malvern                              US Army Air Force                                                                                       737

Sweet Jr. William J.                        2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Sweigert, Robert                            47th Bomb Group                                                                                          419

Swenson, Elmore                           29th Infantry Division                                                                                      403

Swenson, John H. "Swede"            325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                   482

Swenson, Raymond                        US Army Air Force                                                                                       737

Swentzel, Livingston "Swede"         Unit 8, U.S. Naval Group China                                                                     138

Swett, James Elms                          VMF-221                                                                                                      753; 754

Swiadek, Frank                              50th Troop Carrier Wing                                                                                 893

Swick, Robert L.                            C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Swicker, Howard B.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Swift, Edwin                                   10th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division                                                  419

Swift, Ira P.                                    2nd Armored Division                                                                                     727

Swift, Ira P.                                    82nd Airborne Division                                                                                   482; 557

Swing, Joseph M.                           82nd Airborne Division; 11th Airborne Division                                              155; 482; 893

Swingler, Harold H.                        HQ Company 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division      482

Swint, Barney                                 US Army                                                                                                       419

Swirczynski, Thomas                      377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                   383

Switzer, Harry                                Headquarters and Service Company, 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Div.    156

Swope, George A., Jr.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Sykora, Peter O.                           94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Sylvan, William C.                          First Army                                                                                                      193; 557

Symonds, Dick                              B Company, 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Synold, Frederick G.                     I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Syrko, Michael                              601st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       382

Szcesniak, Steven S.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Szima, Alex J.                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Szot, Peter                                     B Company, 108th Engineer Battalion, 33rd Infantry Division                          184

Research Database

Home

setstats 1