U.S. Military Personnel that Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (R)

Updated 1/14/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to wwiihistorycenter@att.net

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                              Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                            Resource #

Raaen Jr., John                         5th Ranger Battalion                                                                                             476

Rabig, John                               505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                  482

Raborn, Samuel L.                    E Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Rada, Anthony                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                            839

Radcliff, Milton                          US Army (Ordnance)                                                                                         419

Radel, Walter                            101st Airborne Division                                                                                      383

Rader                                        E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division            370

Rader, Robert J.                        101st Airborne Division                                                                                       893

Radford, Arthur                         US Navy                                                                                                            245

Radika, Thomas                        H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Radmann, Robert                      101st Airborne Division                                                                                       383

Radzwich, Edward R.                I Company, 101st Infantry Regiment, 26th Infantry Division                                 65

Rae, Robert D.                          Service Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Raff, Edson D.                          Howell Force; 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division,                187; 382; 482; 831; 893

                                                 82nd Airborne Division, 503rd Parachute Infantry Regiment,

                                                 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment

Rafferty, J. P.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rafferty, Louis                          C Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Rafter, Eric B. Jr. (Case)           439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                  893

Ragan, Paul                              B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                        375

Ragazzine, Tony                       G Company, 85th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                 785

Rago, Dominic                          2nd Armored Division                                                                                          727

Raibl, Tony J.                           82nd Airborne Division                                                                                         482

Raila, Frank                              423rd Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                                                  197

Raines, Noble T.                       B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                                755

Rainey, "Bud"                            D Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division           383

Rains, Charles                           9th Infantry Division                                                                                             419

Rajca, Joe                                 D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Rajcevich, Eli                            USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rajner, George                         D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Rajotte, Rosaire "Ross"             A Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                 136

Ralston, Richard                        K Company, 393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                493

Ramage, James                         Bombing Squadron 10, USS Enterprise                                                                240

Ramey, Roger M.                     US Air Force                                                                                                        765

Ramirez, Camiro "Rammy"        1st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                                194

Ramsay, De Witt Clinton           US Navy                                                                                                             419

Ramser, William K.                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                 893

Ramseur, Charles                      47th Bomb Group                                                                                                419

Ramsey, Donald J.                    US Navy                                                                                                             737

Ramsey, F. A. Jr.                      1st Marine Division                                                                                              287

Ramsey, Lloyd                          7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                          123; 189

Ramsey, Robert G.                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                 893

Rancourt, Archie J.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Rand, Hazen                             VT-2, USS Enterprise                                                                                          245; 754

Randall, Charles                        B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Randall, Fredrick W.                 H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Randall, G.D.                            US Navy                                                                                                             737

Randall, Joseph H.                    C Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                         839

Randel, E. H.                            47th Infantry Regiment, 94th Infantry Division                                                        727

Randelman, Denver                  101st Airborne Division                                                                                         893

Randles, John M.                      B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Randolph, George B.                712th Tank Battalion                                                                                            375

Raney, Charles                         89th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 9th Armored Division                             831

Rankin, Evert L.                        439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                 893

Rankin, William J.                      439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                 893

Ranney, Mike                           506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                 383

Ranney, Myron N.                    101st Airborne Division                                                                                        893

Ranous, Bill                               E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                      401

Ransom, Waymon                     99th Infantry Division                                                                                           493

Raphael, Justin                          169th Infantry Regiment, 38th Infantry Division                                                     528

Rapp, Deloise                           Service Battery, 924th Field Artillery Battalion                                                      557

Rasmussen, Loy                        F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Rasmussen, Warren                  F Battery, 251st Coast Artillery/Anti-aircraft Regiment                                          510

Rasmussen, William E.              POW, Stalag 17B                                                                                                380

Rathbun, Raymond                    501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                 383

Ratliff, Vinson                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Rau, Charles G.                        2nd Armored Division                                                                                          727

Rauschenbach, Frederick M.     VMF-322                                                                                                           416

Rautenbush, William A.             375th Fighter Squadron, 361st Fighter Group                                                       818

Rawlings, Orrin                         354th Fighter Group                                                                                            765                                   

Ray, Aldo                                 US Navy                                                                                                             465

Ray, Arthur J.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Ray, E. D.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                     914

Ray, John                                 F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Raymer, Joe                             US Navy                                                                                                              419

Raymond                                  B Company, 601st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                        382

Raymond, Allen D.                   1st Battalion, 272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                                200

Razevich, George                     US Navy                                                                                                              419

Rea, Billy A.                             21st Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                               194

Reaburn, George H.                 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                   893

Ready, George                         HQ Company, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                  22

Ready, Joseph L.                      US Army                                                                                                             785

Ready, William J.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Reagan, Harry M.                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Reagan, Ronald                        Army Air Corps                                                                                                   465

Ream, Warren                          US Navy                                                                                                             419

Reamer, Charles                       9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                                          557

Reames, Alvin R.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Reardon, Richard C.                 82nd Airborne Division                                                                                        893

Reardon, "Rip"                         501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                  383

Reardon, William J. "Buck"       B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Rebstock, Jay                           E Company, 27th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                      161; 185

Reck, Delbert                           A Company, 773rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                       382

Reckord, Milton A.                  29th Infantry Division                                                                                             403

Rector, Edward                        23rd Fighter Group; American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                             33; 737

Redburn, Alfred LeRoy            42nd Infantry Division                                                                                           835

Redburn, Howard Ralph           US Navy                                                                                                              837

Redburn, Melvin Wilcox           559th Signal Aircraft Warning Battalion, Tenth Air Force                                       836                    

Redburn, Ralph Albert              US Army Air Corps, Hickam Field                                                                       834

Redding, Frank                        B Company, 701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                         382

Reddinger                                D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                 612

Reddish, Irvin                           743rd Tank Battalion                                                                                            375

Redfern, Calvin E.                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                    893

Reding, Charles E.                    291st Engineer Combat Battalion                                                                          557

Redman, Joseph R.                   Director of Naval Communications                                                                        394

Redovian, John                         12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                                          557

Reed                                        2nd Cavalry Group                                                                                                298

Reed, Joe                                 C Company 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division              383

Reed, Ollie                               175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                                      403

Reed, Paul A.                           H Company, 513th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division               134

Reed, Richard                          USS North Carolina                                                                                              810

Reed, Robert "Rip"                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Reed, William                           American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                                             737

Reed, William Gates                 558th Anti-aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion                                     501

Reed, William L.                       A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Reeder, Russell "Red"               12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                                          239

Rees, C. K.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Reese, Charles H.                     506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                  383

Reese, C. R.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Reese, Fred                              2nd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                                      154

Reese, Pee Wee                       N/A                                                                                                                     471

Reeve, John Walter, Jr.             USS Wasp                                                                                                          726

Reeves, Andrew R.                  VIII Corps                                                                                                           557

Reeves, Harold E.                    U.S. Army                                                                                                            920

Reeves, John W. Jr.                 US Navy                                                                                                              204; 240

Reeves, Orville                         12th Air Support Command                                                                                  419

Reeves, Woodrow                   18th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                557

Regan, Edward J.                     K Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                 25

Rehmert, James                        B Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Reich, D. W.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                   914

Reichert, Joe                            USS San Jacinto                                                                                                  628

Reichman, W. B.                      3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                   914

Reid, Alexander D.                   424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                                                   87; 470; 557

Reid, Donald Q.                       439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                  893

Reid, Gilmore                            10th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division                                                       419

Reid, James V.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Reid, Jewell H.                          US Navy                                                                                                             737

Reid, Jim D.                              Unit 8, U.S. Naval Group China                                                                          138

Reid, John J.                            War Crime Investigation Team 203, 79th Infantry Division                                     363

Reid, Lawrence                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Reid, Napolean                        US Navy                                                                                                              379

Reid, Richard E. "Pat"               H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Reider, Freeman R.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Reidy, David L.                        439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                  893

Reifsnider, L. F.                        Task Group 51.21                                                                                               310

Reilly, Charles                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Reilley, Hugh                            No. 64 Squadron; No. 66 Squadron, Royal Air Force                                          242

Reilly, Matthew P.                    439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                  893

Reimer, Charlie A.                    A Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                      580

Reinemann, Martin                    2nd Battalion, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                    115

Reinhardt, Emil F.                     69th Infantry Division                                                                                           200

Reinhardt, F. R.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Reinig, Harry                            10th Mountain Division                                                                                         785

Reints, Ralph L.                        2nd Armored Division                                                                                          727

Reis, Frank                               E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             370

Reischmann, Norbert F.            2nd Medical Brigade, 9th Armored Division                                                         854

Reise, Morris                            USS Lardner                                                                                                       923

Reisenleiter, Harry                    B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Reitan, Vincent F.                     439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                  893

Reiter, Leonard                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Reiver, Julius                             US Army                                                                                                             419

Rekas, Joseph A.                      91st Bomb Group                                                                                                334

Remaklus, Phil                           Army Air Force                                                                                                  893

Rembecki, John S.                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Rembes, Vincent J.                   439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                  893

Remelin, Eldred L.                     Army Air Force                                                                                                  893

Remmey, Lynn                          US Army                                                                                                             437

Renick, Harry                           A Company, 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Rensink, Gerrit J.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Rentz, Robert J.                        Army Air Force                                                                                                    893

Replogle, Donald                      I Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division              383

Reppa, Robert B.                     A Troop, 32nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                               557

Resen, Larry                             USS North Carolina                                                                                            810

Respess, George M.                 USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Ressijac, Louis H.                     1st Battalion; 3rd Battalion, 143rd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division          51; 594

Restani, Raymond                     A Company, 254th Infantry Regiment, 63rd Infantry Division                                76

Retan, George                          506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                 383

Retig, Roland                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Reusser, Kenneth L.                 VMF-312                                                                                                            765

Reynolds                                  C Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                       375

Reynolds, Andrew                    9th Fighter Squadron                                                                                           443

Reynolds, Arthur                       C Company, 27th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                     631

Reynolds, Homer L.                  460th Bomb Group                                                                                             861

Reynolds, John F.                     A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                24

Reynolds, Richard                    607th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                            382

Reynolds, William F.                 I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Reynolds, W.L.                         3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                   914

Rhatican, Lawrence B.              71st Reconnaissance Troop, 71st Infantry Division                                               131

Rhea Jr., Frank W.                   B Company, 291st Combat Engineer Battalion                                                     358; 557

Rhett, Edmund                          D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Rhoades, John                          4th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                  831

Rhode, Elmer                            USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rhode, Raymond                      45th Infantry Division                                                                                           183

Rhoden, George                        81st Anti-Tank Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                                                893

Rhodes, Harry G.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rhoten, Lawrence Q.                USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rhudy, F. W.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Ricci, Jim                                  A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Riccuito, George                       USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Rice, Bill                                   H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Rice, Charles                            5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                                    775

Rice, Daun                                H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Rice, Earl                                  A Company, 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                        156

Rice, George C.                        Service Company, Combat Command B, 10th Armored Division                         557

Rice, Herman R.                       3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                    557

Rice, Jeff                                  D Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Rice, Misty                               5th Marine Division                                                                                              555

Rich, J. E.                                 USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rich, James W.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Richard, Charles S.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Richard, Harold                        A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Richard, Robert                        VMSB-142                                                                                                         754

Richards, A. E.                         USS Hope                                                                                                           99

Richards, Charles                     B Company, 326th Parachute Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division            383

Richards, Cliff                           439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                 893

Richards, Delbert N.                 93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                        893

Richards, Lewis                        Flight Surgeon, American Volunteer Group "Flying Tigers"                                   737

Richards, Silas R.                     Army Air Force                                                                                                   893

Richardson                               A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division                           814

Richardson                               USS Quail                                                                                                           496

Richardson, Andy                     43rd Bomb Squadron, 29th Bomb Group                                                            507

Richardson, Beverly T.             F Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Richardson, David                    Merrill's Marauders                                                                                              73

Richardson, Frank                    3rd Pursuit Squadron                                                                                           362

Richardson, Gil                         US Navy                                                                                                             394

Richardson, John W., Jr.           43rd Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop, 43rd Infantry Division                                 891

Richardson, Raymond                2nd Armored Division                                                                                         727

Richardson, Robert C.              US Army                                                                                                             42

Richardson, Russell J.                E Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                   482

Richardson, Vernon B.              738th Tank Battalion                                                                                           849

Richardson, Walter B.               Combat Command A, 3rd Armored Division                                                       557

Richbourg, James M.                 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                 893

Richey, George M.                    813th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                           382

Richmond, Leroy                       3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division            482

Richmond, William                    IX Troop Carrier Command                                                                                383

Richter                                      82nd Airborne Division                                                                                       482

Rickerd, Clyde                          E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Rickett, Conrad                        B Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                455

Rictor, Authuer                         B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                                755

Riddle, Clinton                          B Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                   482

Rideout, Everett R.                   H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Rideout, Percy                          F Company, 86th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                785

Rider, Jack R.                          D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Rider, Richard E.                      A Battery, 80th Anti-aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                             482

Rideout, Wayne                        504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                  893

Ridge, Paul                               32nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              557

Ridgely, Reginald H.                  4th Marine Regiment                                                                                            45

Ridgway, Matthew B.                101st Airborne Division; XVIII Airborne Corps                                                  87; 91; 107; 187; 255; 316; 344; 351;

                                                                                                                                                                           382; 383; 384; 470; 482; 557; 664; 831;

                                                                                                                                                                           839

Riedel, J. M., Jr.                        3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                  914

Riefkohl, Frederick Lois            USS Vincennes                                                                                                   431

Riek, Howard P.                       91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                         893

Rienzi, Ben                               9th Infantry Division                                                                                             419

Riffle                                        B Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                       375

Riffle, Warren                           82nd Airborne Division                                                                                        482

Rigapoulos, John                      H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Rigard, Leo J.                          314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                   893

Rigby, Alden P.                        487th Fighter Squadron, 352nd Fighter Group                                                     12; 13; 353

Rigg, James F.                          Air Group 15, USS Essex                                                                                    343

Riggle, Howard O.                   93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                         893

Riggs, Thomas J. Jr.                  81st Engineer Combat Battalion                                                                           351; 557

Rightley, James                         82nd Airborne Division                                                                                        482

Riley, Bill                                  US Marine Corps, Admiral Halsey's Staff                                                            565

Riley, Bruce R.                         390th Bomb Group                                                                                             737

Riley, Bud                                94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                         893

Riley, C. F.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Riley, Charles                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Riley, Don                                394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                                     89; 557

Riley, Francis X.                       US Coast Guard                                                                                                  384

Riley, Henry                              B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                                755

Riley, Huston "Hu" S.                F Company, 16th Infantry Regiment                                                                     25

Rimback, J.T.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                   914

Rimerman, Ben                         US Air force                                                                                                        765

Rinaldi, Frank                           Merrill's Marauders                                                                                              593

Rinard, Harold L.                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Rind, Robert R.                        94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                          893

Ring, Stanhope C.                    USS Hornet Air Group                                                                                         605; 737

Ringer, Wilfred "Bill"                 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                                             279; 330

Ringwald, Robert K.                 G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Rippel, Kenneth                        A Company, 327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                  383

Ripple, Richard                         707th Tank Battalion                                                                                           193

Ripsom, Theodore Bleecker      94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                         893

Risler, Jack                               US Marines; OSS                                                                                                505

Ristvedt, Karl Jr.                      439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                   893

Ritter, George L.                       IX Troop Carrier Command                                                                                383

Ritter, Frank                             B Company, 59th (Training?) Regiment                                                                755

Ritter, Henry                             101st Airborne Division                                                                                       383

Ritter, Vernon H.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rittmayer, Major                      13th Air Force                                                                                                     754

Ritzler, Charles                         501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                  383

Rivall, Jack                               384th Bomb Group, Eighth Air Force                                                                   139

Rivers, Ruben                           761st Tank Battalion                                                                                             402

Rizzuto, Phil                              N/A                                                                                                                     471

Roach, George                         3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division            434

Roadstrom, William                  HQ Battery, 687th Field Artillery Battalion                                                            556

Roane, George H.                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Roark, James B.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Robards Jr., Jason                    USS Northampton                                                                                                465

Robbins, Ralph                         Company "F", 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division            893

Robbins Jr., Wilbert H.             C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Robbins, Woodrow W.            Company "E", 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division            893

Roberson, Ray                         761st Tank Battalion                                                                                             402

Roberson, Roy                         704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                            382

Robert                                      Sergeant, D Company, 81st Armored Reconnaissance Battalion                            831

Roberts                                    B Company, 703rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                        382

Roberts                                    US Navy                                                                                                              458

Roberts                                    USS North Carolina                                                                                              810

Roberts, Augustine J.                USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Roberts, Charles L.                  D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                       557; 580

Roberts, David                         USS Houston                                                                                                       511

Roberts, Ernest T.                    52nd Troop Carrier Wing                                                                                     482

Roberts, F. C.                          3rd Pursuit Squadron                                                                                            362

Roberts, Harold                        22nd Marine Regiment                                                                                         374

Roberts, Harry                         2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                             53; 384

Roberts, J. Milnor                    29th Infantry Division                                                                                            403

Roberts, James J., Jr.               Army Air Force                                                                                                    893

Roberts, L. G.                         3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                     914

Roberts, M. B.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                           726

Roberts, Mary                         33rd Field Hospital                                                                                                585

Roberts, Rogie                         81st Anti-Aircraft & Anti-tank Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                          383; 893

Roberts, Thomas H. Jr.            2nd Armored Division                                                                                           727

Roberts, W. E.                         Scouting Squadron Six, USS Enterprise                                                                361

Roberts, William                       Combat Command B, 10th Armored Division                                                       94; 382; 557

Robertson, Charles, Jr.             C Troop, 87th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                 831

Robertson, John                        F Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                 403

Robertson, Sailor                      504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                   482

Robertson, Walter M.               2nd Infantry Division                                                                                             89; 167; 200; 403; 557; 580

Robertson, William                    First Army                                                                                                            132

Robertson, William D.               69th Infantry Division                                                                                            289

Robertson, Zerk                        141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                                      51

Robeson, Chick                        US Marines                                                                                                           401

Robichav, George                     POW, Stalag 17B                                                                                                 380

Robinett, Paul                           Combat Command B, 1st Armored Division                                                          305; 382; 540

Robinson                                  21st Fighter Group                                                                                                217

Robinson                                  A Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                        375

Robinson, Clark                        US Army Air Corps                                                                                             426

Robinson, David                       USS Augusta                                                                                                        513

Robinson, Everett                     761st Tank Battalion                                                                                             402

Robinson, Forrest J.                  104th Infantry Division                                                                                          798

Robinson, Frank                        I Company, 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division                                    150

Robinson, Harold                      99th Infantry Division                                                                                            493

Robinson, J. E.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Robinson, Jackie                       761st Tank Battalion                                                                                            379; 402

Robinson, James                        I Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Robinson, James A.                   377th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                               383

Robinson, James A.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Robinson, John                          40th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                                     831

Robinson, Marvin E., Jr.            USS Houston                                                                                                       511

Robledo, Rum                           A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Roche, F. W.                            US Army, Italy                                                                                                     292

Rockefeller, Edna                      US Army Nurse Corps                                                                                         517

Rochefort, Joseph John             Combat Intelligence Unit, Pearl Harbor                                                                 350; 485

Rockey, Keller E.                     5th Marine Division                                                                                               115; 401

Rockwell, Francis W. "Skinny"  US Navy                                                                                                              447

Roddenberry, Gene                   US Army Air Corps                                                                                             465

Rodefer, Stanley D.                   C Company, 323rd Infantry Regiment, 81st Infantry Division                                 794

Roderick, Charles                     US Army                                                                                                              419

Rodgers, Bertram J.                  Task Force 54                                                                                                      23

Rodgers, Floyd                         US Army                                                                                                              413

Rodgers, George                       VF-6, USS Independence                                                                                    245

Rodgers, Thomas                      7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                                           66

Rodier, James V.                       505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                   482

Rodrigues, Alfred B. K.             US Navy                                                                                                              517

Rodriguez                                 D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                  612

Rodriguez, Gerald                     Merrill's Marauders                                                                                               192

Rodriguez, Harold A.                C Company, 38th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                     452; 510; 604

Rodriguez, Joe                          US Marines                                                                                                           401

Rodriguez, Raymond                 F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                          839

Roe, Elaine                               33rd Field Hospital                                                                                                585

Roe, William                             D Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Roebling, Frederick                  US Army                                                                                                               785

Roedels, Meyer                        23rd Reconnaissance Squadron, 16th Armored Division                                         478

Rogal, William W.                    1st Battalion, 2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                         479

Rogan, Joseph                          463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                                100

Rogers                                     82nd Airborne Division                                                                                          482

Rogers                                     601st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                              382

Rogers, Alton H.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                           726

Rogers, Clifton                         US Army                                                                                                               419

Rogers, Ivan G.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                           726

Rogers, Paul C.                         Company "E", 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division            893

Rogers, Robert J.                      47th Pursuit Squadron                                                                                           443

Rogers, Thomas J.                    D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Rogers, Will Jr.                         Combat Command B, 7th Armored Division                                                          351; 557

Rogers, William                         USS Johnston                                                                                                       565

Rohling, W. H.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                     914

Rohrbacher, Clarence                I & R Platoon, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                 482

Rohrbough, Leonard M.            Army Air Force                                                                                                    893

Rohrer, O. D., Jr.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Rohrer, Richard E.                    C Company, 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                         156

Roland, Charles                        394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                                      197

Roland, Gilbert                          Army Air Force                                                                                                   308

Rolfe, Onslow                           US Army                                                                                                             785

Roll, Andrew J.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Roll, Harry A.                            H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Roller, John B. Jr.                      'A' Company, 66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division                              727

Rollins, James                            761st Tank Battalion                                                                                            402

Rollins, M. L.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Roman                                       504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                 482

Romani, Louis                            B Company, 701st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                       382

Romek                                      C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                       382

Romero, Edward J.                   US Marines                                                                                                         401

Romm, Harold                           401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                           265

Roncace, Enrico                        5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                                   775

Ronningen, Thor                        395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                                                     557

Rooks, Albert H.                       USS Houston                                                                                                      511

Rooney, Andy                           US Army Air Force; Stars and Stripes                                                                  622; 765; 821

Roosevelt, Quentin                    1st Infantry Division                                                                                              239; 384; 839

Roosevelt, Theodore Jr.             1st Infantry Division; 4th Infantry Division; 90th Infantry Division; Fifth Army         239; 317; 382; 384; 839

Root, John D.                            387th Bombardment Group (M)                                                                           765

Root, Robert                             US Air Force                                                                                                        765

Roper, Armory S.                     506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                    893

Roper, Frank                            No. 207 Squadron, British Royal Air Force                                                           737

Roquemore                               325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                         482

Rorex, John R                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Rorimer, James J.                      Monuments, Fine Arts and Archives Section                                                         630

Rosacker, R. C.                        USS Wasp                                                                                                           204

Rosasco, Henry P.                     Army Air Force                                                                                                    893

Rosazza, Weldon A.                 A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                  24

Rose, Alfred                             814th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                             382

Rose, Elmer J.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rose, Floyd J.                           Unit 8, U.S. Naval Group China                                                                           138

Rose, Laurence K.                    A Company, 2nd Tank Battalion, 9th Armored Division                                        557

Rose, Maurice                           3rd Armored Division; 1st Armored Division; 2nd Armored Division                     317; 382; 557; 831; 727

Rosebaum, Dwight A.                Combat Command A, 7th Armored Division                                                        107; 470; 557

Rosell, Charlie                           USS North Carolina                                                                                             810

Roseman, John                          A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division;            92

                                                 Pathfinders, IX Troop Carrier Command

Rosemond, Julian                      101st Airborne Division                                                                                        383

Rosemund, Julian                       3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division           434

Rosen, Leonard                        F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               38; 397

Rosen, Robert                          F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Rosen, Roland                          F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               38

Rosenberg, Dr. Carl C.             94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                          893

Rosenblatt, Albert J.                  2nd Armored Division                                                                                          727

Rosenblatt, Joseph Jr.                112th Combat Engineer Battalion                                                                         384

Rosenbluth, David "Rosie"         A Company, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                 136

Rosengarten Jr., Adolph            First Army                                                                                                            557

Rosenthal                                  820th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                            382

Rosenthal, Robert                      100th Bomb Group                                                                                              737

"Rosey"                                     Medic, 10th Mountain Division                                                                             785

Rosiala, John                             447th Bomb Group                                                                                              420

Ross                                         PT-302                                                                                                                61

Ross, Donald                            Air Transport Command                                                                                       579

Ross, Donald                            HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Abn. Div. 844

Ross, Howard                           1st Air Commando Group                                                                                    348

Ross, Nathaniel                         761st Tank Battalion                                                                                            402

Ross, Richard P. Jr.                  3rd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                        145; 753

Ross, Scott                               463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                               100

Ross, William A.                        A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Rossi, Emilio                             D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                 508; 612

Rossman, H. M.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rosson, William                        3rd Infantry Division                                                                                             123; 189

Roster, J. T.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Rote, Edgar W.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                               839

Roth, Al                                    10th Field Artillery, 7th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                         893

Roth, Eli                                    USS La Valette                                                                                                    469

Roth, J.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Roth, Raymond L.                    69th Infantry Division                                                                                            360

Rothman, Russell H.                 94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                          893

Rothmeyer, K. M.                    Reconnaissance Company, 33rd Armored Regiment                                              831

Rothwell, Gordon                      Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command                                                             92

Rounds, Leon V.                       Combat Control Team                                                                                         893

Rourke, Virginia                        33rd Field Hospital                                                                                              585

Rouse, Claude                           1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Rous(s)el, Royal                        Ninth Air Force                                                                                                   419

Roush, Raymond O.                  314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                  893

Rousselot, Edward T.                93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                         893

Routon, Wiley R.                      VPB-34, Navy Patrol Squadron                                                                           173

Rowe, Charles B.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rowe, Frank A.                        G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383

Rowe, Ronald L.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                             839

Rowe, William                          USS Bunker Hill                                                                                                   301

Rowell, Ross E.                        Commander of Marine Pacific Air Wings                                                               754

Rowlett, Bruce W.                    375th Fighter Squadron, 361st Fighter Group                                                       12

Roy, Anthony J.                        91st Bomb Group                                                                                                 334

Roy, Roscoe                             2nd Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                   482

Royce, Ralph                            US Army                                                                                                              338

Royce, Ralph                            US Army Air Force                                                                                              754

Royce, Wallace F.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Roysden, Dale A.                      82nd Airborne Division                                                                                         482

Rozek, Leo                               US Marines                                                                                                          401

Rubald, George M.                    94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                         893

Rubel, George K.                      740th Tank Battalion                                                                                            358; 375; 557

Rubel, N.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Rubin, Alfred                            US Army                                                                                                              384

Ruby, Vincent                            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                         893

Ruckman, George                     384th Bomb Group, Eighth Air Force                                                                   139

Rudder, James E.                      2nd Ranger Battalion; 109th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                   53; 243; 384; 476; 557

Ruddy, Gerard A.                     HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne   482

Rudicell, Bill                              D Company, 193rd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division              96

Rudolph, F. F.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                    914

Rudolph, Jack W.                     U.S. Army                                                                                                           839

Rueda, Peter R.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Ruedy, Warren                         501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                  383

Ruehlow, Stanley E.                  VF-10                                                                                                                 754

Ruffing, Red                              US Army                                                                                                             471

Ruffner, David L.                      10th Mountain Division                                                                                         785; 839

Rufo, Pat                                  A Company, 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                        382

Ruh, Charles F.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                           726

Ruhl, Don                                 US Marines                                                                                                           401

Ruiz, Don                                 1st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                                 194

Rummel, C.R.                           Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 143rd Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                 594

Runge, John                              507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                   482

Runkle, W. H.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                     914

Runyon, Oscar L.                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                               839

Runyon, Paul                            USS Essex                                                                                                            32

Runzel, Ray                               10th Squadron, 60th Troop Carrier Group                                                            893

Rupaner, Mark                         B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Rupert, Meredith D.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                         726

Rupertus, William H.                 1st Marine Division                                                                                               211; 287; 620

Ruppe, Frank                            508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                                   482

Ruschkewicz, James R.             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Rusech                                      C Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                       375

Rushing, Holly                           71st Squadron, 83rd Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                               173

Rushing, Roy                            Air Group 15, USS Essex                                                                                      343; 765

Rusin, "Brownie"                       101st Airborne Division                                                                                         383

Russel, Raymond                      USS Sterett                                                                                                           726

Russell, Clyde                           82nd Airborne Division                                                                                          482

Russell, Conrad                        Signal Company, 101st Airborne Division                                                               383

Russell, Harold                         US Army                                                                                                               465

Russell, Harold K.                    93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                            893

Russell, Jerome                         82nd Airborne Division                                                                                          482

Russell, Jessie W.                      62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                          893

Russell, Ken                             F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Russell, Robert                         G Company, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                     239

Russo, Marius                           N/A                                                                                                                      471

Russo, Rocco                           F Company, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                  167

Russo, Vincent                          Detachment C, 2677th Headquarters Company                                                    292

Russom, George Raymond        Army Air Force                                                                                                    893

Russomano, Paul J.                   27th Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division                                         557

Rutan, Bert                               C Company, 27th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                       631

Ruth, Charles D.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                          726

Rutherford, Eugene                   468th Bomb Group, 58th Bomb Wing                                                                   890

Ruthoviski, Aloysius                  69th Infantry Division                                                                                            360

Rutkowski, Eugenia H.             Nurse                                                                                                                    893

Rutledge                                   Sergeant, D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                  612

Rutledge, Raymond                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Rutledge, William                      C Company, 636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                        382

Ryan, Bernard J. "Barney"         3rd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             383; 844

Ryan, Edward R.                       C Battery, 319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Ryan, Francis J.                         276th Combat Engineer Battalion                                                                          874

Ryan, John                                A Company, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                  403

Ryan, Leo                                 US Marines                                                                                                           401

Ryan, Michael P.                       L Company, 2nd Marine Regiment                                                                        388

Ryan, Patrick                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                               839

Ryan, Richard W.                      94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                          893

Ryan, Thomas L.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                              839

Ryan, Tom                                2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                             384

Rybolt, Jule C. (Rocky)             91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                           893

Ryder, Charles W. "Doc"          34th Infantry Division; IX Corps                                                                            42; 51; 594; 839; 893

Ryder, Doc                               US Army                                                                                                              468

Ryder, Marshall B.                    92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                          893

Rydholm, Myron I.                    94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                           893

Ryerson, William F.                   20th Armored Infantry Battalion, 10th Armored Division                                        557

Rynkiewicz, Isadore D.             H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

 

Research Database

 

Home

1