U.S. Military Personnel that Served in WWII

Last Name Beginning With (B)

Updated 6/2/12

For information on any of the names listed below, submit your request to wwiihistorycenter@att.net

For information about this Research Database, click here.

For information about the World War II History Center, click here.

 

Name                                 Unit(s)/Ship(s)                                                                         Resource #

Baade, Paul                                   35th Infantry Division                                                                                      403

Babalas, Peter K.                          US Army                                                                                                        339

Bacarella, Ralph                            USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Baccus, Edwin V.                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Bach, Stanley                                29th Infantry Division                                                                                      403

Back, Harley                                 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Bacon, John                                  H Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Bacon, John T.                             91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Bacon, Mark S.                            771st Field Artillery Battalion                                                                           557

Bacon, Noel                                 American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers)                                                        737

Bacon, Robert                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Bacon, Robert E.                          92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bacon, Thomas J.                         US Army                                                                                                         557

Badger, O. C.                               USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Baer, Robert B.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Baessell, Norman                          US Army                                                                                                        195; 306

Bagby, Ralph B.                           51st Wing                                                                                                         893

Bagdonas, Frank                           H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Baggs, Joseph W.                         384th Bomb Group, 1st Bomb Wing                                                                257; 737

Bagian, Philip                                87th Fighter Squadron, 79th Fighter Group                                                      57

Bagley, Leon "Lee" Everett           40th Naval Construction Battalion                                                                     570

Bahan, John A.                             504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Bahe, Gordon A.                          3rd Battalion, 335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division                            557

Baile                                             103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                                                508

Bailey                                            U.S. Marine Pilot, VMF-233                                                                          754

Bailey                                            USS North Carolina                                                                                       810

Bailey, Bill                                    704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Bailey, C. F.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bailey, E. V.                                 87th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                                785

Bailey, Fonnie                               86th Ordnance Heavy Automotive Maintenance Company                               587

Bailey, Frederick "Fred"                C Company, 11th Tank Battalion                                                                     587

Bailey, George Roger                    94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Bailey, Jack                                  E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bailey, James                                US Navy                                                                                                         587

Bailey, James                                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Bailey, John                                  64th Fighter Squadron                                                                                     587

Bailey, Kenneth                            1st Marine Division                                                                                          584

Bailey, Raymond L.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Bailey, Richard "Dick"                  344th Service Squadron, 321st Service Group, Thirteenth Air Force                 587

Bailey, Tron F.                             USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Bailey, William C. Jr.                    92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bailey, Woodrow                         2nd Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                               208

Bailie, R. M.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Baird, Stuart D.                            Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bair, Dale W.                               G Company, 22nd Marine Regiment, 6th Marine Division                                 188; 374

Bair, Guy                                     US Navy                                                                                                          572

Bak, M. J.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bakalos, Speros                           US Army                                                                                                         419

Baker                                           A Battery, 872nd Field Artillery Battalion, 66th Infantry Division                      814

Baker, Addison                            93rd Bomb Group                                                                                           737

Baker, Charles A.                        USS Texas                                                                                                       82

Baker, Charles F. Jr.                    92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893                      

Baker, Clarence                           I Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Baker, Clarence H.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Baker, David A.                           Unit 8, U.S. Naval Group China                                                                       138

Baker, George                             US Army                                                                                                          389

Baker, George W.                       94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Baker, Hershel                             601st Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Baker, J. Def                                US Army, Brigadier                                                                                         839 

Baker, John                                  1st Air Commando, Fourteenth Air Force                                                        33

Baker, John D.                             47th Bomb Group                                                                                            419

Baker, Josephine                          OSS                                                                                                                617

Baker, Raymond                          3rd Infantry Division, 45th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                831

Baker, Robert R.                          212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                       928

Baker, Samuel E.                          93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Baker, Thomas                             A Company, 105th Infantry Regiment, 27th Infantry Division                            54

Baker, Vernon                              C Company, 370th Infantry Regiment, 92nd Infantry Division                           402

Baker, Wilder D.                          USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Baker, William A.                         USS Hornet                                                                                                     113

Baker, William J.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Balboni, Fritz                                101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Balch, Harry                                 168th Combat Engineer Battalion                                                                     557

Baldridge, H. A.                           U.S. Naval Academy                                                                                       171

Baldinus, Lawrence                       U.S. Marines, VMSB-232                                                                               754

Baldry, Floyd                                B Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Baldwin, Beton R.                         Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Baldwin, R. E.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Bales, Jack                                   U.S. Army Air Force                                                                                       237

Balfour, Charles A.                      91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Ball                                              703rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Ball, John J.                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                           839

Ballard                                         G Company, 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                   239

Ballard, Moses                            761st Tank Battalion                                                                                         402

Ballard, Robert                            2nd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        255

Ballard, Robert                            3rd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Ballinger, Bill                                USS Tang                                                                                                        323

Ballinger, Herbert W.                   93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Balluff, James G.                          1st Battalion, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                             136; 578

Balsam, Martin                             US Army Air Corps                                                                                         465

Bandy, Robert                              USS Johnston                                                                                                  565

Banfill, Charles Y.                        U.S. Eighth Air Force                                                                                       130

Banford Jr., Arthur J.                    9th Armored Division                                                                                       557

Banicevich, F.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Banister, Alan B.                          USS Sawfish                                                                                                    160

Banister, John                               C Troop, 18th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                            557

Banke, Victor H.                          F Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Banks, Wilbur                              A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Banks, William                             342nd Squadron, 348th Fighter Group                                                             116; 754

Bankston, Wade B.                      B Troop, 18th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                            557

Bannister, Floyd R.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Banta, George                             B Company, 307th Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                          482

Baraff, Wilton L.                          C Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Baran, Steve C.                          91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                        893

Baranyay                                     Private, First Class, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                   612

Barber, Ernest L.                         F Company, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                200

Barber, Rex T.                            70th Fighter Group                                                                                            737

Barbery, Daniel E.                        7th Amphibious Force; Task Force 78                                                             114; 293; 345; 761

Barbey, Dan                                US Navy                                                                                                          565

Barbour, Samuel (Charles)           A Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                    402

Barcellona, Gaetano R.                A Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                    375; 557; 580

Barcus, Leroy W.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bardowski, Temon "Bud"             B Company, 192nd Tank Battalion                                                                   398

Bardowski, George J.                   212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                        928

Barefoot, James H.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Barfoot, Van T.                            L Company, 157th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                             880

Barfield, William                          101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Barger, Allan C.                           D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Barger, Robert                             101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Barham, Allen                              B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Barker, Edwin                              C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Barker, Jack                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Barker, Jonathan A.                     USS Vincennes                                                                                                431

Barker, Ray                                 Deputy Chief of Staff, COSSAC                                                                      482

Barlow, Donald                            A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Barlow, Raymond C.                    85th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                                785

Barlow, Rudolph                          C Company, 1st Battalion, 1st Armored Division                                              269

Barnes, Edward                           HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment                      482

Barnes, Erhardt J.                        94th Bomb Group                                                                                            378

Barnes, Francis H.                       2nd Armored Division                                                                                       727

Barnes, Henry                              326th Airborne Medical Company, 101st Airborne Division                             383

Barnes, Joseph                             2nd Armored Division                                                                                      893

Barnes, Levi A.                            498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                       173

Barnes, Phillip M.                         US Navy                                                                                                         191

Barnes, William B.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Barnes, Wyatt E.                          F Company, 318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division                             93

Barnett, Charles L.                       E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Barnett, Fred M.                          4th Infantry Regiment                                                                                        447

Barney, Clive                                101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Barney, James Jr.                         776th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Barninger, Clarence                      Wake Island Detachment                                                                                 352

Barr, George                                Doolittle's Raiders                                                                                            737

Barr, Robert K.                            45th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                                929

Barratt, W. Keith                          Unit 8, U.S. Naval Group China                                                                      138

Barrera, Gilbert J.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Barrere, Robert A.                       93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Barrett                                         F Company, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                                    407

Barrett, Dick                                C Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                               18

Barrett, Walter H.                        B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Barrett, Warren R.                       94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Barrick, Luther                             907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                          383

Barrington, James                         B Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                      557

Barrington, John R.                       15th Cavalry (Mechanized)                                                                             518

Barron, Russell W.                        92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                   893

Barron, Walter J.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Barrow, Leonard J. Jr.                  349th Group                                                                                                  893

Barry, C. O.                                 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                                                578

Barry, David J., Jr.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Barsanti, Olinto M.                       3rd Battalion, 38th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                              557

Barth, Charles Henry                    US Forces ETO                                                                                              317

Bartholomew, Albert                    USS Chicago                                                                                                   469

Bartlett                                         377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Bartley, Jack M.                          307th Airborne Medical Company, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Bartley, Martin                             I Company, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                                18

Bartling, William                           American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers)                                                        737

Bartolomeo, Frank                       US Army                                                                                                         419

Barton                                         401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        265

Barton, Albert S.                          93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Barton, Johnny                             B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Barton, Raymond O. "Tubby"       4th Infantry Division                                                                                         239; 375; 384; 419; 482; 557

Bartunck, Edward G.                    F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Bartz, John                                   USS Houston                                                                                                  511

Barwick, Ray                               USS Roper                                                                                                      810

Basilone, John "Manila John"        C Company, 27th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                  115; 185; 401; 631

Basore, Glenn W.                        93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Bass, George                               614th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Bass, Hubert                                F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bass, Russell L.                            435th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Bassardette, Charles                    Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bassett, Samuel F.                       1st Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Bastian, George F.                       212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                        928

Batchelder, Clifton B.                    2nd Armored Division                                                                                    727

Batcheller, Herbert                       505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                              482

Bates, Archie                               82nd Airborne Division                                                                                    482

Bates, James                                456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Bates, Oma                                 US Army                                                                                                          419

Bates, Paul L.                              761st Tank Battalion                                                                                         402

Bates, Ralph F.                            US Army Air Force                                                                                          3

Bates, Wesley                              A Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Bates, William W. Jr.                    439th Headquarters Squadron                                                                         893

Batte, James                                 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division                                                       384

Battisti, Charles                            B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Batts, Alphonse                            1st Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Batts, Ross F.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Bauer                                           B Company, 735th Tank Battalion                                                                    375

Bauer, Harold W.                         VMF-212                                                                                                        416; 754

Bauer, Harold Williams "Joe"         212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                         928

Bauer, Joseph                               VMF-212                                                                                                        754

Baugh, James E.                           HQ Battery, 80th Anti-Aircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                      482

Baum, Abraham                           10th Armored Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division                                      269; 432

Baum, John L.                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Baumann, Harold C. "Hal"            79th Troop Carrier Squadron, 436th Troop Carrier Group                                613

Baumeister, Charles C.                439th Headquarters Staff                                                                                   893

Baumer, William A. Jr.                  US Army                                                                                                          839 

Baumgardner, Frank, Jr.               USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Baumgartner, S. M.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Baumler, Albert "Ajax"                 23rd Fighter Group                                                                                           33

Baumter, Albert                            23rd Fighter Group                                                                                           737

Baunhofer, Arghie                         9th Armored Division                                                                                        773

Bausell, Lewis K.                         K Company, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division                                     287

Baxley, Comer C.                        439th Headquarters Staff                                                                                   893

Bay, Charles                                E Company, 540th Combat Engineer Regiment                                                  456

Bayler, Walter L. Jr.                     Wake Island Detachment, US Marines                                                             352

Bayley, Edwin R.                          A Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Bayliss, James L.                          D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                  580

Baylon, Alfred                              1st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                            194

Baysek, Alfred                             612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        90

Beach, John                                 C Company, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division                                 193

Beach, Maurice M.                       Army Air Force                                                                                               893

Beach, Norbert                            H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Beadles, Eugene C.                      Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Beahan, Kermit K.                       393rd Squadron, 509th Composite Group                                                        191; 458; 765

Beakley, W. N.                            U.S. Navy                                                                                                        754

Beale, John H.                              702nd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                       727

Beale, Robert L.                           US Army                                                                                                         270

Beall, John                                   702nd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Beall, William R.                          3rd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Beals, Victor                                OSS                                                                                                                 582

Beam, Jerry                                 I Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division            383

Bean, A. A.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Bear, Gerald M.                           US Army                                                                                                          402

Beasley, Laura                             Women's Army Corps                                                                                      194

Beasley, Harold L.                        401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        265; 334

Beason, Fred                                91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Beaster, Richard                           C Company, 609th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Beatty, Willie B.                            G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Beau, Lucas V.                             Army Air Force                                                                                               893

Beaudin, Briand N.                       3rd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Beauregard, Edward C.                439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Beaver, Corwin W.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839 

Beaver, Neal                                H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Beazley, Johnny                            N/A                                                                                                                 471

Bechard, A. R.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bechdel, Jack                               USS Johnston                                                                                                  565

Bechtel, Ernest W.                        B Battery, 285th Field Artillery Observation Battalion                                       557

Beck                                            704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382

Beck, Carl                                    E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Beck, Clarence E.                        1st Infantry Division                                                                                          557

Beck, Frank                                 C Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Beck, Joseph A.                           94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Beck, Robert P.                            USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Becker, Clarence E.                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Becker, Ralph M.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Beckerman, Gerald J.                   B Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Beckett, Joe                                 339th Bombardment Group, Eleventh Air Force                                               121

Beckett, Thomas P.                      384th Bomb Group                                                                                          737

Beckham, Robert                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Beckman, Harold                         USS Chicago                                                                                                    469

Beckwith, Alan D.                        H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Becton, Frederick J.                     USS Laffey                                                                                                      301

Bedell, Allen                                 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division                               482

Beebe, James D.                          93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Beebe, M. U.                               USS Hornet                                                                                                     113

Beebe, Marshall                           Composite Squadron VC-39, USS Liscome Bay                                              41

Beeby, John O.                            384th Bomb Group, Eighth Air Force                                                               139

Beech, Keyes                              Correspondent, US Marines                                                                              401

Beeler, George Wood                  US Army                                                                                                         839

Beer, Robert O.                           USS Carmick                                                                                                   384

Beeson, Duane W.                        Royal Canadian Air Force; No. 71 Squadron, Royal Air Force;                       765

                                                    4th Fighter Group, US Air Force                                                                     

Beeson, John                                1st Air Commando Group                                                                                348

Behle, Justin M.                           92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     439

Behling, George A.                       362nd Fighter Squadron, 357th Fighter Group                                                 103

Behney, Robert                            612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        90

Behrens, William W.                     USS Houston                                                                                                  172

Beichley, K. E.                              2nd Armored Division                                                                                     727

Beighle, Jack                                1st Air Commando Group                                                                                348

Beightler, Robert S.                      148th Infantry Regiment, 37th Infantry Division                                                 18; 155

Bein, Francis                                115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                                                  403

Beitel, Clare P.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Belcher, John                                551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                                                    482

Belden, Harold A.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Belford, Jackson                           USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Bell                                               D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                            508

Bell, Albert                                   101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Bell, Elmo                                    C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Bell, Gordon A.                            VMSB-141                                                                                                      754

Bell, Howard W.                          94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Bell, Kenneth C.                           93rd Squadron 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Bell, L. B.                                    2nd Marine Division                                                                                          154

Bell, Louis R., Jr.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bell, Raymond E.                         359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division                                                  298

Bell, Robert                                 17th Airborne Division                                                                                        96

Bell, R. W.                                   USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Bell, Theodore S.                         307th Infantry Regiment, 77th Infantry Division                                                 188

Bellinger, Patrick                          US Navy                                                                                                          519

Bellinger, R. R.                             3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914      

Bello, Reynolds J.                        G Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Belmer, James B.                         A Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Belon, Alexander                         US Army                                                                                                          419

Belz, William                                2nd Armored Division                                                                                       727

Benane, Jerry                               US Army                                                                                                         419

Benavidez, Benito H.                    F Company, 310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division                             165

Bender, Eugene                           179th Infantry Regiment                                                                                    419

Bendetsen, Karl                           U.S. Army, aide to General DeWitt                                                                  578

Bendixon, L. E.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Benecke, Herbert                        F Company, 121st Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                      831

Benedict, Calvin K.                     508th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                                                    893

Benedict, G. J.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Benefiel, "Benny"                         Utility Squadron One                                                                                        210

Beneturski, Ed                             401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                    91

Benitez, R. C.                              USS Dace                                                                                                        343

Benko, Bela                                101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Benkowski, Theodore                  3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       434

Benn, William "Bill"                      63rd Bomb Squadron, Fifth Air Force, 43rd Bombardment Group                    271; 314; 754

Bennett, Charlie                           12th Air Support Command                                                                              419

Bennett, Cliff                                159th Army Air Force Communications System                                                393

Bennett, Esau, Jr.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bennett, George C.                      VMF-213                                                                                                            5

Bennett, John C.                           Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bennett, John J.                            91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Bennett, Paul G.                           US Army, Artillery                                                                                           372

Bennett, Ralph                             H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383; 844

Bennion, Mervyn                         USS West Virginia                                                                                            519; 521

Bennison, Bernard                       US Air Force                                                                                                    765

Benoit, John F.                            E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Benson                                        B Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                    375

Benson, Clarence                        13th Armored Regiment                                                                                    382

Benson, Frank E.                         71st Squadron, 38th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                           173

Benson, R. W.                             H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Benson, Roy                                C Company, 2nd Armored Amphibian Battalion                                               214

Benson, William W.                     U.S. Army                                                                                                       737

Bentley, William C.                      Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bently, Phillip M.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Benton, James R.                         A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Benton, Robert                            45th Infantry Division                                                                                        419

Benton, Rodney                           45th Infantry Division                                                                                       419

Benton, William                           531st Fighter Squadron, 21st Fighter Group                                                      217

Bentson, William A.                     US Army                                                                                                          532

Benz, Walter                                342nd Squadron, 348th Fighter Group                                                             116

Beresonsky, Harold                     USS Johnston                                                                                                   565

Berg, Adam                                 USS Cabot                                                                                                      204

Berg, Moe                                   OSS                                                                                                                617

Berg, R. L.                                   3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Berger, Harvey A.                        316th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Berger, Hugh                                I Company, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                557

Berger, Jason S.                           27th Infantry Division                                                                                       15

Berger, Joseph A., II                    439th Headquarters Airfield Control Team                                                        893

Bergstrom, Dennis A.                   125th Field Artillery Regiment; 1st Ranger Battalion                                           839

Bergstrom, Lawrence Edward      6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                                                        921        

Berkey, R. S.                               US Navy                                                                                                          114

Berkely                                        2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         629

Berlin, Ed                                     109th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                                                 197

Bernaldes, Valentine                     USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Bernar, Alpenix                            31st Naval Construction Battalion (Seabees)                                                    115

Bernard, Homer D.                      Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bernard, Lyle B.                          US Army, 30th Infantry Regiment                                                                     372; 839

Bernard, Suella                            816th Medical Air Evacuation Squadron                                                            893

Bernatitus, Ann                            US Navy Nurse                                                                                                585

Bernays, Murray                          Chief of US War Department's Special Projects Branch                                    454

Berner, Clinton J.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Bernstein, Sol                               A Company, 254th Infantry Regiment, 63rd Infantry Division                            76

Berry                                           E Company, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division                             179

Berry, Claude A.                         91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Berry, Gerald C. (Bud)                91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Berry, Jack                                  1st Battalion, 19th Engineer Regiment                                                                594

Berry, James D.                           C Company, 740th Tank Battalion                                                                    375; 557

Berry, Logan                               15th Cavalry Group                                                                                          831

Berry, Thomas                             506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                              383

Berry, Thomas F.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Berry, Thomas J.                          91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Bertholf, Charles                          USS Callaghan                                                                                                 14

Bertholf, Merritt M.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Bertram, Frank                             702nd Bomb Squadron, 445th Bomb Group                                                    490

Bertruch Jr., Hugh T.                    814th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                                        382; 557

Bertram                                        702nd Bomb Squadron, 445th Bomb Group                                                    490

Beser, Jacob                                509th Composite Group                                                                                  191; 296

Best, Melvin L.                            498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                       173

Bestebreurtje, Arie D.                  82nd Airborne Division                                                                                     893

Betker, Robert E.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Betras, Thomas                            101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Bettie                                           21st Fighter Group                                                                                           217

Betts, Arthur                                99th Infantry Division                                                                                        493

Beutlich, Robert                           6th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop                                                                   831

Bevan, Donald                             POW, Stalag 17B                                                                                            380

Bevan, Robert M.                         1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Bevel, V. M.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Beveridge, Arthur                         Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Beverley, George H.                     Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Beyer, A. F.                                 USS Raymond                                                                                                48; 151

Beyer, Bruce M.                           2nd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Beyer, John A.                              H Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Bezemek, James                           120th Engineer Battalion, 45th Infantry Division                                                419

Biard, Forrest R. "Tex"                 Combat Intelligence Unit, Pearl Harbor                                                            350

Bibby, Robert E.                          Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bickerstaff, Ted A.                       B Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                  580

Biddle, William                             106th Cavalry Group                                                                                       831

Bidlack, Walter B.                        US Army                                                                                                         506

Bidwell                                         USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Bielicki                                         Staff Sergeant, F Company, 102nd Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron             831

Bierbaum, Kenneth                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Biggerstaff, John F.                       Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Biggs, Aloise                                US Marines                                                                                                     401

Bigi, Louis F.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Bilbrey, Edward                            435th Troop Carrier Group                                                                            893

Bilich, Frank                                 D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Billet, Omar                                  20th Armored Infantry Battalion, 10th Armored Division                                  557

Billie, Robert                                USS Johnston                                                                                                  565

Billingslea, Charles                        Pathfinder Commander, 82nd Airborne Division; Airborne Advisor to General  482; 557

                                                    Mark Clark; 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division

Billingsley, Max E.                        687th Field Artillery Battalion                                                                           556; 557

Bills, Gilbert Warner                     N/A                                                                                                                 426

Bills, Perry E.                               1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Billstrom, John E.                          93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Billups, Ben                                  120th Engineer Battalion, 45th Infantry Division                                                419

Binford, T. H.                               Admiral, US Navy                                                                                           565

Bingham, Leonard                        10th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division                                                    419

Bingham, Roy                               10th Mountain Division                                                                                    535

Bingham, Sidney                           2nd Battalion, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                          167; 403

Binkoski, Joseph                          M Company, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            403

Birch, John                                   US Army                                                                                                         338

Bird, James                                  I Company, 157th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                              130

Bird, William                                1st Battalion, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                             578

Bird, Willis O.                              C Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Birks, Hammond                          120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division                                                 382; 524

Biro, Edward                               376th Bomb Group                                                                                          304; 603

Biro, Imre                                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Bisbee, George                            USS Gambier Bay                                                                                            565

Bishop, Alex                                HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Abn. Div.    482

Bishop, Bill                                  G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bishop, E. A.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bishop, H. G.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bishop, N.S.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bishop, R. J.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bissel, Clayton L.                         Tenth Air Force                                                                                                450; 579; 737

Bisulk, H. P.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Bivens, Donald H.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bjorge, Orville                             10th Mountain Division                                                                                      785

Bjork, Edward W.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Black, Jack T.                             92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Black, Joseph N.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Black, Percy                                US Army                                                                                                          403

Black, Samuel H.                         K Company, 25th Infantry Regiment, 93rd Infantry Division                              264

Blackmon, F. C.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Blackmon, Sumpter                      A Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Blackshear, John                          US Army                                                                                                         382

Blackstone, Hollis M.                   75th Fighter Squadron, 23rd Fighter Group                                                      33

Blackwell                                     Ensign, USS Kanawha                                                                                     726

Blackwell, Henry C.                     F Battery, 251st Coast Artillery/Anti-aircraft Regiment                                      510

Blain, George                               1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division;        92

                                                    Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command 

Blair, Donald W.                          2nd Battalion, 272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                          200

Blair, James T.                              Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command                                                        92

Blair, James T. Jr.                        Army Air Force                                                                                               893

Blair, Mintford                             12th Air Support Command                                                                             419

Blair, Samuel                                348th Fighter Group                                                                                        116; 754

Blake, Fred E.                              1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Blake, Richard W.                        439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Blakely, L. D.                               USS Liscome Bay                                                                                           41

Blakely, Silas M.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Blaker, R. H.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Blakeslee, Donald                         4th Fighter Group; No. 133 Eagle Squadron, British Royal Air Force               319; 425; 757; 765

Blakney, Robert L.                        2nd Armored Division                                                                                    727

Blanchard, Ernest R.                     F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         384; 482

Blanchard, James W.                    USS Albacore                                                                                                204; 754

Blanchard, Wendell                       Combat Command R, 4th Armored Division                                                   557

Bland, Edwin A. Jr.                      12th Air Support Command                                                                             419

Blandy, William R. P.                   Task Force 52                                                                                                 115; 401

Blanford, William O.                    3rd Battalion, 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                           375

Blank, William                             G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Blankenburger, Ed                       US Marines                                                                                                     401

Blankenship, Charles                    F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         384; 482

Blankenship, Elbert                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Blankenship, Robert C. "Booby Trap"  H Company, 504th Regimental Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division    482

Blanshan, John H.                         93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Blasingame, Ray                           2nd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     383

Blatt, Abner                                 3rd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      383

Blatt, George L.                            94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Blazzeni, Laurence                        B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Bledsoe, Artie M.                         F Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Bledsoe, Vernie H.                        212th Marine Fighter Squadron                                                                       928

Blee, Ben                                     USS Pensacola                                                                                                810

Bleffer, Jack                                 A Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Blend, Clarence J.                        348th Fighter Group                                                                                        116

Blesse, Frederick                         US Army, Chief Surgeon                                                                                 372

Blinn, W. C.                                 USS Pope                                                                                                       180

Bliss, Milford                                2nd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division     383

Blitch, J. D.                                  USS Wasp                                                                                                      204

Blitch, Melvin                               2nd Battalion, 504th Regimental Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Bloch, Ed                                    USS Johnston                                                                                                   565

Bloch, Orville E.                          E Company, 338th Infantry Regiment, 85th Infantry Division                              321

Block, Harlon                              E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                   401

Block Jr., Nels C.                        687th Field Artillery Battalion                                                                           556

Bloemendal, John A.                    US Army Air Force                                                                                         366

Blonder, Erwin                             131st Field Artillery Battalion                                                                           578

Bloodgood, William D.                401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        334

Bloom, Irvin                                 G Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division               482

Bloomfield, Douglas C.                94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Blouin, Francis J.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Blowers, Raymond L.                  79th Troop Carrier Squadron                                                                           383

Blue, James                                 A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Blye, Ken                                    94th Bomb Group                                                                                            346

Boardman, Jack                           B Company, 741st Tank Battalion                                                                    375

Boatright, Bennie F.                      41st Armored Infantry                                                                                      727

Boatwright, Jesse                         US Marines                                                                                                      401

Bobuck, Alex                               3rd Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        844

Boccafogli, Edward C. "Bogie"     B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bochkay, Donald H.                    357th Fighter Group                                                                                         103

Bock, Abe                                  735th Tank Battalion                                                                                         375

Bock, Frederick                          393rd Squadron, 509th Composite Group                                                        191; 299; 765

Bock, Lou                                   C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Bock, Woodrow C.                     1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Boda, Henry                                501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                              383

Bodet, Alan                                 1st Infantry Division                                                                                          384

Bodnar, John P.                           US Marines, OSS                                                                                            505

Boehel, R. T.                               PT-214                                                                                                            292

Boehm, R. O.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914      

Boelts, Ethel                                Women's Army Corps                                                                                      419

Boever, George                            2nd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      383

Bogan, Francis (Gerald)               Task Group 38.2                                                                                             114; 172; 343; 565; 765

Boggess, Charles P.                     C Company, 37th Tank Battalion, 4th Armored Division                                    557

Boggs                                          HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Abn. D. 482

Boggs, Harold L.                         91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Boggust, J. H.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914      

Bohannan, Richard E.                   34th Squadron, 315th Troop Carrier Group                                                     482

Bohm, Leonard                            USS Liscome Bay                                                                                              41

Bohn, Jack                                   47th Bomb Group                                                                                            419

Boitano, John                               1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Bokesch, Michael A.                    101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Boland, J.                                     USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Bolden, Edgar L.                          US Army Air Corps                                                                                        595

Bolderson, John                            A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Bolduc, Lucien E.                         222nd Infantry Regiment, 42nd Infantry Division                                              130

Boles, Charles R.                         48th Squadron, 313th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Boling, Earl                                  E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bolling, Alexander R.                   84th Infantry Division                                                                                       557

Bolster, Theodore A.                   USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Bolt, Gerald                                 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                                       375

Bolte, Evert C.                             U.S. Army                                                                                                      920

Bolte, Rudolph                             H Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Bolton, Floyd H.                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Bolton, William                            D Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Bolz, Charles                               Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bomar, William R.                        64th Troop Carrier Group                                                                               482

Bomar, William Richard                32nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bombardier, Carl                         2nd Ranger Battalion                                                                                          53; 384

Bommar, William R.                     64th Troop Carrier Group                                                                                482

Bond, Charles                              American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers)                                                        737

Bond, Fred                                  1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Bond, Harold L.                           3rd Battalion, 141st Infantry Regiment, 36th Infantry Division                            178; 594

Bond, James C.                           500th Bomb Group, 73rd Bomb Wing                                                               599

Bond, Jessie                                761st Tank Battalion                                                                                         402

Bond, Van H.                               39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division                                                     487

Bonds, John W.                           91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Bone, Odis                                  B Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                   580

Bonelli                                         Lieutenant, 376th Bomb Group                                                                         603

Bong, Richard                              U.S. Army Air Corps                                                                                       754; 765

Bonge, Donald W.                       A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bonney, George E.                      F Company, 41st Armored Infantry Regiment                                                    557; 727

Bonning, Bill                                B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Bonnyman, Alexander                  2nd Marine Division                                                                                         753

Bono, J. C.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bonsa, Harold                             310th Ferrying Squadron, 27th Air Transport Wing                                            893

Booker, Bruce                             E Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Boom, Courtney                          327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                    383

Boone, Irving                               B Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                    402

Boone, Joe                                  A Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Boone, John T.                            87th Fighter Squadron, 79th Fighter Group                                                       57

Boone, Richard                            US Navy                                                                                                         465

Boos, Francis H. "Frank"              38th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                                    89; 200; 557

Booth, Donald A. "Big Dog"         A Company, 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                               482

Booth, Kenneth L.                        466th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 17th Airborne Division                      187

Booth, Robert M.                         52nd Armored Infantry Battalion                                                                      557

Booth, Waller B.                          OSS                                                                                                                40

Boothe, Cabbott                           463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                         100

Bordelon, William                         1st Battalion, 18th Marine Regiment                                                                388

Borden, Hugh G.                          F Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383; 893

Borden, Jack                                Company F., 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        893

Borelon, Henry                             Eleventh Air Force                                                                                          121

Borger, Wendell W.                     U.S. Army                                                                                                       920

Borgnine, Ernest                           US Navy                                                                                                         465

Borostowski, Benedict B.             91st Bomb Group (Heavy)                                                                              265

Borris, Lawrence                          99th Infantry Division                                                                                      493

Borum, Fred S.                             Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Bostick, J. H.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                              914                                                                                                     

Bostick, William C.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Bostwick, Leo                              USS North Carolina                                                                                       810

Boswell, Duke                              H Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Boswell, James O.                        90th Infantry Division                                                                                      298

Bosworth, Donald                        HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Abn.    482

Boteler, Roland                            82nd Airborne Division                                                                                    482

Botkin, James T.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Bottomly Jr., Raymond V.            1st Battalion; 2nd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment,                       383; 557

                                                    101st Airborne Division

Bouck Jr., Lyle J.                          Intelligence & Reconnaissance Platoon, 394th Infantry Regt., 99th Division      89; 197; 413; 557

Boudinot, Truman E.                     Combat Command B, 3rd Armored Division                                                   557

Boudreau, Arnold                         US Army                                                                                                        389

Boudreau, Burton                          1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                       839

Boudreaux, Preston A.                  USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Boulware, J. W.                            Destroyer Squadron 56                                                                                  114

Bourgeois, Walter L.                     USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Bowe, J. B.                                  USS Liscome Bay                                                                                           41

Bowen, George                            C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division              482

Bowen, Owen                              USS Lardner                                                                                                  923

Bowen, Robert                             101st Airborne Division                                                                                  383

Bowen, Stan                                 F Company, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                                  407

Bowen, William S.                        Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Bowerman, Bill                             86th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                               785

Bowers, Charles N.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Bowers, Kenneth D.                     91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bowers, Lee J.                             501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Bowers, W. A.                             USS Tutulia                                                                                                    297

Bowles, Howard                           A Company, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division             91; 100

Bowling, Selman S.                       USS Hilo                                                                                                        221

Bowman, David                            D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Bowman, Harold W.                    401st Bomb Squadron                                                                                     334

Bowman, James K.                       F Company, 310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division                            165

Bowser, John D.                           US Army Air Force                                                                                        419

Bowyer, Herbert Allen                  276th Engineer Combat Battalion                                                                    869

Boyce, Grover                              C Company, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division        482

Boyd, C. K.                                 435th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             383

Boyd, James, III                           USS Lardner                                                                                                  923

Boyd, Leonard                             93rd Infantry Division                                                                                      264

Boyd, R. Klemm                          General Matthew Ridgway's Staff, 82nd Airborne Division                               482

Boyd, William                               N/A                                                                                                                91

Boyer, Donald P.                          38th Armored Infantry Battalion, 7th Armored Division                                   351; 557

Boyer, Kimber H.                         3rd Armored Amphibious Battalion                                                                 287

Boyington, Gregory "Pappy"         VMF-214 "Black Sheep Squadron"                                                                78; 110; 186; 314; 323; 416; 737; 753;

                                                                                                                                                                           754

Boylan, Vincent                             87th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                                          831

Boyle, Leo                                    E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        370

Boyle, Robert                               101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Boyle, William                               1st Battalion, 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                             482

Boze, Leslie                                  365th Fighter Squadron, 358th Fighter Group                                                  276

Braasch, Jack                               A Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        383

Brabant, H. J.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Brabec, Rudolph                          101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Brachey, William L.                      4th Signal Company, 4th Infantry Division                                                        932

Brack, David W.                           Army Air Force                                                                                              893 

Brackett, Robert                           1st Air Commando, Fourteenth Air Force                                                        33

Braddock, Glenn                          HQ Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division    383

Bradham, Preston E.                     92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bradley, Charles                           10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Bradley, David                              US Army, Military Observer                                                                           785

Bradley, Follett                             US Army Air Force                                                                                         6

Bradley, James A.                         94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bradley, James L.                         96th Infantry Division                                                                                       765

Bradley, Jesse                               Army Air Force                                                                                              166

Bradley, John Henry "Doc"           E Company, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                  401

Bradley, Richard                           83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion                                                         831

Bradley, Omar N.                         US Army, II Corps; Twelfth Army Group                                                        87; 94; 167; 197; 239; 344; 351; 358;

                                                                                                                                                                           372; 375; 382; 384; 402; 403; 406; 415;

                                                                                                                                                                           419; 434; 464; 470; 476; 480; 482; 524;

                                                                                                                                                                           538; 540; 557; 578; 664; 756, 831; 839; 893

Bradley, William L.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bradshaw                                    463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                           100

Brady, Kendall J.                         62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Brady, William M.                       439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                               893

Brady, William R.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Bragg, Crawford                          2nd Armored Division                                                                                       727

Bragg, Thomas                             761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Braisted, Frank Alfred                  Rear Admiral, Training Command, Pacific Fleet                                                726

Brake, Douglas E.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Brake, Otis                                   2nd Armored Division                                                                                     727

Brake, Lee                                   101st Airborne Division                                                                                   383

Braley, Byron K.                          364th Squadron, 357th Fighter Group                                                              103

Braly, Roy                                    389th Bomb Group                                                                                         387

Braml, Joe J.                                B Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Branch, Buddie                            B Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                    402

Branch, Frederick Clinton             51st Composite Defense Battalion                                                                   106

Branch, James L.                         401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        265

Brand, Neville                              US Army                                                                                                         465

Brandenburg, Lawrence J.            91st Bomb Group                                                                                            334

Brandenburg, Sam                       B Battery, 907th Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Brandt, James                              5th Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group, 313th Bomb Wing                                775

Brandt, Paul R.                            E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Branham, Felix                             K Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                            146

Branigan, Edward S.                    464th Field Artillery Battalion, 17th Airborne Division                                       187

Brannen, Malcolm                        HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Abn.    384; 482

Brannon, Dale                              67th Fighter Squadron                                                                                      754

Brannon, Russell                           F Company, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                    66

Branscomb, Clarence E.               Merrill's Marauders                                                                                          593

Brantley, Rufus                             C Company, 636th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Brasch, Vernon J.                        93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Brash, Edmund                            D Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Brassesco, Guido                         435th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             383

Brassfield, John S.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Brately, John                                VPB-34, Navy Patrol Squadron                                                                      173

Brauer, Fred O.                           93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Brauer, R. E.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Braun, George H.                         500th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                      173

Braun, Gustav J.                           34th Infantry Division                                                                                       317

Braun, Harold                              B Company, 158th Infantry Regiment                                                                   8

Brawley, Elmer                             B Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division                                            127

Bray, Richard E.                          E Company, 506th PIR, 101st Airborne Division                                              893

Breamer, Fred A.                         Doolittle Raiders                                                                                              737

Breard, Reneau                            A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Breathwit, James                          G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division         482

Breder, George F.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Breeden, Cecil                             A Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                              24

Breen, John G.                             A Company, 105th Infantry Regiment, 27th Infantry Division                              54

Brehio, Edward D.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Brehm, A.                                    3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Breier, James                                3rd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Breiner, William J.                        U.S. Army                                                                                                       920

Breitenbach, Edgar                       Monuments, Fine Arts and Archives Section                                                    630

Breloff, Carl                                 A Company, 85th Engineer Heavy Pontoon Battalion                                       662

Brema, Charles R.                        93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bremyer, John K.                         Officer Messenger Mail Center                                                                        171

Brenn, Edward Elmer                   USS North Carolina                                                                                        810

Brennan, Victor                            A Company, 526th Armored Infantry Battalion                                                97

Brennan, W. K.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                               914

Brereton, Lewis H.                       Tenth Air Force; First Allied Airborne Army, Army Air Force                          62; 255; 316; 362; 383; 387; 482; 520; 579; 893;

                                                                                                                                                                           737; 754; 765

Breslin, Charles R.                        435th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Bresnahan, Jim                             US Army                                                                                                         419

Bresnahan, Walter A.                   B Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                     839

Brett, George H.                           US Army Air Corps                                                                                        754

Brewer, Charles W.                      VF-15, USS Essex                                                                                         204; 240; 754

Brewer, Edward J.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                    726

Brewer, Forrest V.                       B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Brewer, Herbert Lawrence           51st Composite Defense Battalion                                                                    106

Brewer, Lawrence                        2nd Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      383

Brewer, Robert                             E Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Brewer, Theodore C.                    314th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Brewer, Velton J.                          94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Brewster, John P.                          33rd Field Artillery Group                                                                               557

Brewster, Joseph S.                      401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                     91

Brewster, Olin F.                          Combat Command A, 3rd Armored Division                                                    557

Brey, Richard                                1st Tank Battalion, 1st Marine Division                                                            858

Bridge, Lewis                                General Omar Bradley's Staff                                                                          419

Bridges, Ardon W.                        US Army                                                                                                        437

Bridgers, John D.                          Air Group 15, USS Essex                                                                               343

Bridgman, Chester C. (Jack)         440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                             893

Brierre, Eugene                             101st Airborne Division                                                                                   239

Briggs, Alfred F.                            439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                            893

Briggs, Homer C. Jr.                     401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                       265

Briggs, Jim                                    10th Mountain Division                                                                                    785

Briggs, Walter P.                          Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bright, Chester D.                        27th Air Transport Wing                                                                                    893

Bright, Gil                                     23rd Fighter Group                                                                                          33

Bright, John G.                             American Volunteer Group (Flying Tigers)                                                        737

Bright, William H.                         500th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                       173

Briles, Herschall (Herschel)           C Company, 899th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   208; 382

Brilla, Michael A.                          F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Brininstool, Donald                       101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Brink, Francis G.                          US Army, Brigadier General                                                                             593

Brinkley, William S.                      1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839          

Brisbane, Howard                        F Company, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division                                    407

Brisbane, Thomas                         761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Briscoe, Robert                            C Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                    402

Bristol, Jess B.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Bristow, James                             C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Britt, Wade W. Jr.                        VMF-213                                                                                                            5

Broaddus, Donald A.                    62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Brock, Ottie                                 101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Brock, Raymond                          502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Brockington, Samuel Keels           USS Goodhue                                                                                                 759

Brodie, Jim                                   D Company, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division       383

Brodin, Ralph                               164th Infantry Regiment                                                                                   264

Broga, Frederick D.                     440th Troop Carrier Group                                                                              893

Brogan, Harold J.                         B Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bromaghin, Ralph                         87th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division                                                785

Bromm, R. F.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bronn, Tom                                  USS Lexington                                                                                                240

Bronson, Charles                          Twentieth Air Force                                                                                         465

Brooke, E. L.                               3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Brookhart, George                       386th Fighter Squadron, 365th Fighter Group                                                   353

Brooking, George R.                    386th Fighter Squadron, 365th Fighter Group                                                   276

Brooks, Charles                            761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Brooks, Chester                           502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Brooks, Edward H.                      VI Corps                                                                                                         289; 578

Brooks, Edward "Ted"                2nd Armored Division                                                                                       831; 727

Brooks, G. W.                            US Navy Pilot                                                                                                   754

Brooks, James L.                         Fifteenth Air Force                                                                                           104

Brooks, John A.                           389th Bomb Squadron                                                                                     737

Brooks, Mel                                US Army Combat Engineers                                                                             465

Brooks, Tom                               10th Mountain Division                                                                                     785

Brooks, William C.                      USS Fanshaw Bay                                                                                           48; 151; 565

Brougher, William                        11th Philippine Infantry Division                                                                        398

Brouillette, Twyman                      401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                                   91

Brousek, Erwin A.                        500th Bomb Group, 73rd Bomb Wing                                                              599

Broussard, Ames                          A Company, 823rd Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                   382

Broussard, Clarence                     USS Houston                                                                                                   172

Brower, David                              10th Mountain Division                                                                                     785

Brown                                          21st Fighter Group                                                                                           217

Brown                                          North China Marines                                                                                        458

Brown, Albert E.                          7th Infantry Division                                                                                          447; 785

Brown, Arthur C.                          B Battery, 589th Field Artillery Battalion                                                          557

Brown, Carl                                  USS Princeton                                                                                                 343

Brown, Charles                             110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division; Team SNAFU                        557

Brown, Charles A.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Brown, Charles R.                        US Navy                                                                                                         301; 765

Brown, Charles W.                       2nd Battalion, 272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                          200

Brown, Chester W.                       USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Brown, Clyde C.                          F Battery, 251st Coast Artillery/Anti-aircraft Regiment                                      510

Brown, Conrad                            10th Mountain Division                                                                                     785

Brown, Frank L.                           Pathfinders, 9th Troop Carrier Command                                                         92

Brown, Fred                                 B Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                    402

Brown, G. S.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Brown, Gene                                HQ Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division      92

Brown, George B.                        US Navy Pilot                                                                                                  754

Brown, George D.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Brown, George S.                        93rd Bomb Group                                                                                            737

Brown, H. H.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Brown, Harry                               4th Infantry Division                                                                                          239; 384

Brown, Harry M.                          47th Pursuit Squadron                                                                                      443; 737

Brown, Horace H.                        D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Brown, John Cook                       40th Tank Battalion, 7th Armored Division                                                        107

Brown, John F.                             Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Brown, John Thomas                    1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Brown, Kenneth                           Ninth Air Force                                                                                                419

Brown, L. E.                                USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Brown, Lloyd B.                          28th Infantry Division                                                                                        317; 508

Brown, Luther                              US Marines                                                                                                      108

Brown, Omar                               E Troop, 117th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                            831

Brown, Paul                                 91st Bomb Group                                                                                             334

Brown, Peter M.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                       726

Brown, Roy                                 377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                       383

Brown, Roy A.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                           839

Brown, Russell, W.                      F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division            482

Brown, T. K.                                US Army, Italy                                                                                                 292

Brown, Theron H. "Ted"              VMF-213                                                                                                         5

Brown, Travis M.                         3rd Armored Division                                                                                       557

Brown, Vernon                            D Troop, 94th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 14th Armored Division        831

Brown, Verona                            US Marines (stationed on USS Chicago)                                                           469

Brown, Waldo                             501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                               383

Brown, W. E.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Brown, Wilburt S.                        11th Marine Regiment                                                                                       188

Brown, William P.                        HQ Company, 1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Abn.      482

Brown, Wilson                             US Navy                                                                                                          245

Browne, Barry D.                         420th Armored Field Artillery Battalion, 10th Armored Division                        557

Browne, Robert                            USS Johnston                                                                                                   565

Browning, Miles R.                       Chief of Staff to Admiral Halsey                                                                        300; 565; 575; 737

Brownlee, Richard H.                   C Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Bruce, Andrew D.                        US Army                                                                                                          382

Bruce, David                                Colonel, OSS                                                                                                   617

Bruce, J. L.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Bruce, John R.                             92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Bruce, Thomas                             761st Tank Battalion                                                                                         402

Bruck                                           US Army                                                                                                          382

Bruck, John                                  741st Tank Battalion                                                                                         375

Brucker, Harold                           G Company, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division          383

Brucklacher, Harold G.                92nd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Bruder, Robert                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Bruders, Clyde O.                        Service Company, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division  383

Bruff, Thomas                              101st Airborne Division                                                                                     239; 384

Brulle, Robert V.                          Ninth Air Force                                                                                                 276

Brumbaugh, Joseph F. "Frank"     I Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division             482

Brummitt, Leroy David                 3rd Battalion, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bruner, J.                                     3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Brunner, Frederick J.                    US Marines; OSS                                                                                             505

Bruno, August                              G Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division                              403

Bruno, J. J.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Brunton, Tyrus                             907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                            383

Brush, Bill                                    F Company, 274th Infantry Regiment, 70th Infantry Division                              183

Bruun, Mervyn P.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                           839

Bryan, Brady L.                           USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bryan, Keith                                5th Engineer Special Brigade                                                                             384

Bryan, Restor                               463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion                                                           100

Bryant                                         F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment                                                 384

Bryant, Albert                              C Troop, 87th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron                                            831

Bryant, Christial C.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bryant, Devers                             B Company, 612th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                    90

Bryant, H. T.                               F Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Bryant, Mose                              A Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                    402

Bryant, Richard C.                      94th Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Brzozowski, Theodore B.            442nd Troop Carrier Group                                                                               893

Buchanan, David                         3rd Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment                                                               18

Buchanan, George Arthur            US Navy                                                                                                          426

Buchanen, James "Jim"                 US Marines                                                                                                      401

Bucher, Bob                                D Company, 103rd Medical Battalion, 28th Infantry Division                             508

Buchwald, Anthony                      498th Squadron, 345th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force                                       173

Buchwald, Art                              US Marines                                                                                                     401

Buck, Peer                                   1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Buckle, R. K.                                Army Air Force                                                                                              893

Buckelew, Robert E.                    USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Buckenmeyer, Charles                  A Company, 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion                                               482

Buckland, Don                             327th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group                                                      376

Buckley, Edward K.                    393rd Squadron, 509th Composite Group                                                        191

Buckmaster, Elliot                        USS Yorktown                                                                                                300; 605; 737

Buckner, Simon Bolivar, Jr.          Alaska Defense Command, Tenth Army                                                           121; 145; 188; 280; 302; 317; 374; 447; 726; 753

                                                                                                                                                                            754

Budeman, Maxine                        Army Nurse Corps                                                                                           419

Bufano, Leon R.                           439th Troop Carrier Group                                                                               893

Buffalo Boy, Herbert J.                G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Buffone, Harry J.                          G Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bugino, Frank                              31st Depot Repair Squadron, Fifteenth Air Force                                              422

Buhrmann, Don                            VMF-213                                                                                                        5

Buie, Paul D.                                VF-16, USS Lexington                                                                                    204; 240

Buie, Walter D.                            272nd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division                                                200

Buker, George                             377th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division                     383

Bulatao, Ben "Doc"                      1st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                                            194

Bulkan                                         C Company, 743rd Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Bulkeley, John D.                         Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 3                                                                     247

Bull, Harold R. "Pinky"                 General Eisenhower's Staff                                                                                382; 557

Bull, W. L.                                   3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bullington, Dave                           A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Bullington, Lee M.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Bullock, Raymond                        US Army                                                                                                         419

Bullock, Robert B (Bob)               93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                    893

Bulvin                                           A Company, 747th Tank Battalion                                                                   375

Bumgardner, Jack                        B Battery, 907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 101st Airborne Division           383

Bunde, Clar R.                             1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Bundschu, Geary                          A Company, 3rd Marine Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division                       753

Bunn, Raymond W.                      USS Sterett                                                                                                     726

Bunte, Allen                                 4th Fighter Group                                                                                             765

Buona, Wayne A.                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Buracker, William H.                    USS Princeton                                                                                                 343

Buraker, William                          Operations Officer for Admiral Halsey                                                              565

Burchell, Ray T.                           C Company, 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                482

Burchfiel, Lloyd W.                      U.S. Army                                                                                                        920

Burciaga, Ernie                             C Company, 269th Combat Engineer Battalion                                                 200

Burd, William                               501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                              383

Burden, John                                US Army, intelligence officer                                                                             555

Burdge, John                                505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                               482

Burdine, Carl C.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839

Burger, Roy                                  HQ Company, 3rd Battalion, 506th PIR, 101st Airborne Division                     844

Burgess, Clifford L.                       93rd Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Burgess, Wilbur                            A Company, 2nd Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division; China Marines            479

Burgett, Donald                            1st Battalion, 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Burghduff, Charles                        A Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Burgoon, Laurence                       3rd Battalion, 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division         383

Burian, Max W.                            15th Field Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division                                            580

Buringrud, Wendell                        1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                        839

Burke, Arleigh A.                          USS Lexington; Task Force 23; Destroyer Division 12;                                    4; 240; 565; 726; 754

                                                     Destroyer Squadron 12

Burke, J. B.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Burke, Jack                                  A Company, 5th Ranger Battalion                                                                     476

Burke, John                                  101st Airborne Division                                                                                    383

Burke, Julian T.                            USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Burke, Mike                                OSS                                                                                                                 40

Burke, Thomas                            E Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Burke, William T.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                       726

Burkett, Bob                                2nd Armored Division                                                                                        727

Burkle, W. C.                              3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Burnett, Clyde                             USS Johnston                                                                                                    565

Burnett, Orie A.                           B Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Burns, Delno                                71st Reconnaissance Troop, 71st Infantry Division                                            131

Burns, Dwayne T.                        F Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Burns, Frank                                46th Engineer Regiment                                                                                    249

Burns, Gurvis H.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Burns, James H.                           1st Battalion, 110th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division                            557

Burns, John A.                             Pilot                                                                                                                 754

Burns, John T.                              USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Burns, P. E.                                 3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Burns, Robert L.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Burns, Wallace R.                        USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Burrall, V. R.                                3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Burrell                                          USS North Carolina                                                                                         810

Burris, George G.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Burris, Paul                                  US Army Combat Engineers                                                                             666

Burriss, T. Moffatt                        I Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Burroughs, Sherman                     29th Infantry Division                                                                                        384

Burroughs, William R.                   761st Tank Battalion                                                                                        402

Burrows, Emmet                           2nd Platoon, A Co., 27th Armored Infantry Regiment, 9th Armored Division    129

Burt, Gerald                                 1st Engineer Special Brigade                                                                             384

Burt, James M.                             2nd Armored Division                                                                                       727

Burt, William                                1st Battalion, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division        327

Burt, Woodrow W.                      G Company, 502nd PIR; H Company, 501st PIR, 101st Airborne Division       809

Burton, Hal                                  10th Mountain Division                                                                                      785

Burton, Ivan                                 91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Burwash, Richard H.                    91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                       893

Busa, Frank                                 82nd Airborne Division                                                                                     482

Busby, Anna                                US Army Nurse Corps                                                                                     517

Busby, Harry F. "Pappy"              I Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division            482

Bush, Edwin R.                            91st Bomb Group (Heavy)                                                                                265

Bush, George Herbert Walker      Naval Aviator, USS San Jacinto                                                                        32; 628

Bush, Herbie                                C Company, 81st Reconnaissance Battalion                                                      831

Bush, Stanley                                F Company, 1st Ranger Battalion                                                                     839

Busheyhead, Jack                         I Company, 157th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division                              130

Bushman, G. M.                            3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Bushman, Irvin                              82nd Airborne Division                                                                                     482

Bushnell, Arthur A.                       401st Bomb Squadron, 91st Bomb Group                                                        265

Buskwack, S. B.                          3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Busi, Joe                                      D Company, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division                                  580

Buskirk, C.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                914

Busone, Vincent E.                       91st Squadron, 439th Troop Carrier Group                                                      893

Buss, Richard                               C Company, 704th Tank Destroyer Battalion                                                    382

Busse, Raymond J.                       Army Air Force                                                                                                893

Bussel, George                             712th Tank Battalion                                                                                        375

Busson, Ralph J.                           H Company, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division          482

Butcher, Harry C.                         SHAEF; Naval Aide to General Eisenhower                                                     384; 423

Butchers, Ralph J.                        2nd Armored Division                                                                                        727

Butler                                           B Battery, 320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division            482

Butler, Charles                             C Company, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Butler, Frederick B. (W?)             Task Force Butler, VI Corps, 45th Infantry Division                                          267; 423; 578

Butler, Grant R.                            1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Butler, J. L.                                  3rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron                                                                 914

Butler, McClernand                      3rd Battalion, 395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division                             557

Butler, Oswald Y.                         F Company, 327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division                557

Butler, Raymond J.                        62nd Squadron, 314th Troop Carrier Group                                                     893

Butler, Walter                                1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                         839      

Butler, William O. (C.?)                 Eleventh Air Force                                                                                           121; 446

Buttenheim, Edgar M.                   28th Infantry Division                                                                                        34

Butterfield, Jackson                      1st Battalion, 28th Marine Regiment, 5th Marine Division                                   115

Butts, Theodore Q.                       1st Ranger Battalion                                                                                          839

Buza                                            C Company, 746th Tank Battalion                                                                     375

Byars, Kelly                                 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division                               482

Byers, Robert O.                          USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Bynum, F. G.                               1st Battalion, 424th Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division                            569

Bynum, J. W.                               USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Byrd, Charles W.                         USS Sterett                                                                                                      726

Byrd, L. C.                                  C Company, 761st Tank Battalion                                                                     402

Byrd, Thomas                              D Company, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division           482

Research Database

Home